Pieridae

Subfamily Coliadinae
•  Catopsilia pyranthe (White Migrant)
•  Catopsilia pomona (Lemon Migrant)
•  Catopsilia scylla (Orange Migrant)
•  Catopsilia gorgophone (Yellow Migrant)
•  Eurema brigitta (No-brand Grass-yellow)
•  Eurema laeta (Lined Grass-yellow)
•  Eurema herla (Pink Grass-yellow)
•  Eurema smilax (Small Grass-yellow)
•  Eurema puella (Broad-margined Grass-yellow)
•  Eurema alitha (Scalloped Grass-yellow)
•  Eurema hecabe (Large Grass-yellow)

Subfamily Pierinae
Tribe Leptosiaini
•  Leptosia nina (Black-spotted White)

Tribe Elodinini
•  Elodina parthia (Striated Pearl-white)
•  Elodina padusa (Narrow-winged Pearl-white)
•  Elodina angulipennis (Southern Pearl-white)
•  Elodina queenslandica (Glistening Pearl-white)
Elodina queenslandica kuranda
Elodina queenslandica queenslandica
•  Elodina walkeri (Small Pearl-white)
•  Elodina tongura (Pipeclay Pearl-white)
•  Elodina perdita (Delicate Pearl-white)
•  Elodina claudia (Cape York Pearl-white)

Tribe Pierini
Subtribe Appiadina
•  Appias ada (Orange Albatross)
•  Appias albina (White Albatross)
•  Appias paulina (Yellow Albatross)
•  Appias celestina (Blue Albatross)
•  Appias melania (Grey Albatross)

Subtribe Pierina
•  Pieris rapae (Cabbage White)

Subtribe Aporiini
•  Belenois java (Caper White)
•  Cepora perimale (Caper Gull)
•  Delias nysa (Yellow-spotted Jezebel)
Delias nysa nysa
Delias nysa nivira
•  Delias aganippe (Wood White)
•  Delias aestiva (Mangrove Jezebel)
•  Delias mysis (Union Jack)
Delias mysis mysis
Delias mysis waterhousei
•  Delias lara (Lovely Jezebel)
•  Delias argenthona (Scarlet Jezebel)
Delias argenthona argenthona
Delias argenthona fragalactea
Delias ennia (Yellow-banded Jezebel)
Delias ennia nigidius
Delias ennia tindalii
•  Delias aruna (Golden Jezebel)
•  Delias nigrina (Common Jezebel)
•  Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel)

Nymphalidae

Subfamily Libytheinae
•  Libythea geoffroy (Purple Beak)
Libythea geoffroy genia
Libythea geoffroy nicevillei

Subfamily Danainae
Tribe Danaini
Subtribe Danaina
•  Tirumala hamata (Blue Tiger)
•  Danaus chrysippus (Plain Tiger)
•  Danaus petilia (Lesser Wanderer)
•  Danaus genutia (Orange Tiger)
•  Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger)
Danaus affinis affinis
Danaus affinis gelanor
•  Danaus plexippus (Monarch)

Subtribe Euploeina
•  Euploea sylvester (Two-brand Crow)
Euploea sylvester sylvester
Euploea sylvester pelor
•  Euploea leucostictos (Orange-flash Crow)
•  Euploea tulliolus (Purple Crow)
•  Euploea darchia (Small Brown Crow)
Euploea darchia darchia
Euploea darchia niveata
•  Euploea corinna (Common Crow)
•  Euploea algea (Mournful Crow)
•  Euploea alcathoe (No-brand Crow)
Euploea alcathoe misenus
Euploea alcathoe enastri
•  Euploea eichhorni (Eichhorn's Crow)
•  Euploea climena (Climena Crow)
•  Euploea batesii (Bates' Crow)

Tribe Tellervini
•  Tellervo zoilus (Hamadryad)
Tellervo zoilus zoilus
Tellervo zoilus gelo

Subfamily Heliconiinae
Tribe Heliconiini
•  Cethosia cydippe (Red Lacewing)
•  Cethosia penthesilea (Orange Lacewing)

Tribe Acraeini
•  Acraea andromacha (Glasswing)
•  Acraea terpsicore (Tawny Coster)

Tribe Argynnini
•  Argyreus hyperbius (Laced Fritillary)

Tribe Vagrantini
•  Vindula arsinoe (Cruiser)
•  Cupha prosope (Bordered Rustic)
•  Vagrans egista (Tailed Rustic)
•  Phalanta phalanta (Spotted Rustic)

Subfamily Limenitidinae
Tribe Neptini
•  Pantoporia consimilis (Orange Plane)
•  Pantoporia venilia (Black-eyed Plane)
•  Neptis praslini (Yellow-eyed Plane)
•  Phaedyma shepherdi (White-banded Plane)

Tribe Adoliadini
•  Lexias aeropa (Orange-banded Plane)

Subfamily Apaturinae
•  Apaturina erminea (Turquoise Emperor)

Subfamily Nymphalinae
Tribe Nymphalini
•  Mynes geoffroyi (Jezebel Nymph)
•  Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady)
•  Vanessa cardui (Painted Lady)
•  Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral)

Tribe Junoniini
•  Junonia orithya (Blue Argus)
•  Junonia villida (Meadow Argus)
•  Junonia hedonia (Chocolate Argus)
•  Junonia erigone (Northern Argus)
•  Yoma sabina (Lurcher)
•  Yoma algina (Lurcher)
•  Hypolimnas alimena (Blue-banded Eggfly)
Hypolimnas alimena lamina
Hypolimnas alimena darwinensis
•  Hypolimnas bolina (Common Eggfly)
•  Hypolimnas misippus (Danaid Eggfly)
•  Hypolimnas anomala (Crow Eggfly)

Tribe Kallimini
•  Doleschallia bisaltide (Leafwing)

Subfamily Charaxinae
•  Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor)
•  Charaxes latona (Orange Emperor)

Subfamily Satyrinae
Tribe Amathusiini
•  Taenaris artemis (Pearl Owl)

Tribe Elymniini
•  Elymnias agondas (Palmfly)

Tribe Melanititi
•  Melanitis leda (Evening Brown)

Tribe Satyrini
Subtribe Eritina
•  Orsotriaena medus (Dusky Bush-brown)

Subtribe Mycalesina
•  Mycalesis perseus (Dingy Bush-brown)
•  Mycalesis sirius (Cedar Bush-brown)
•  Mycalesis terminus (Orange Bush-brown)

Subtribe Coenonymphina
•  Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown)
Tisiphone abeona abeona
Tisiphone abeona morrisi
Tisiphone abeona regalis
Tisiphone abeona albifascia
Tisiphone abeona aurelia
Tisiphone abeona rawnsleyi
•  Tisiphone helena (Northern Sword-grass Brown)
•  Nesoxenica leprea (Tasmanian Xenica)
Nesoxenica leprea leprea
Nesoxenica leprea elia
•  Oreixenica kershawi (Striped Xenica)
Oreixenica kershawi kershawi
Oreixenica kershawi ella
Oreixenica kershawi kanunda
•  Oreixenica correae (Orange Alpine Xenica)
•  Oreixenica lathoniella (Silver Xenica)
Oreixenica lathoniella herceus
Oreixenica lathoniella barnardi
Oreixenica lathoniella laranda
Oreixenica lathoniella lathoniella
•  Oreixenica orichora (Spotted Alpine Xenica)
Oreixenica orichora orichora
Oreixenica orichora paludosa
•  Oreixenica latialis (Small Alpine Xenica)
Oreixenica latialis latialis
Oreixenica latialis theddora
•  Oreixenica ptunarra (Ptunarra Xenica)
•  Argynnina hobartia (Tasmanian Brown)
Argynnina hobartia hobartia
Argynnina hobartia montana
Argynnina hobartia tasmanica
•  Argynnina cyrila (Forest Brown)
•  Heteronympha mirifica (Wonder Brown)
•  Heteronympha merope (Common Brown)
Heteronympha merope merope
Heteronympha merope duboulayi
Heteronympha merope salazar
•  Heteronympha penelope (Shouldered Brown)
Heteronympha penelope penelope
Heteronympha penelope alope
Heteronympha penelope diemeni
Heteronympha penelope panope
•  Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown)
•  Heteronympha banksii (Banks's Brown)
Heteronympha banksii banksii
Heteronympha banksii nevina
Heteronympha banksii mariposa
•  Heteronympha solandri (Solander's Brown)
•  Heteronympha cordace (Bright-eyed Brown)
Heteronympha cordace cordace
Heteronympha cordace comptena
Heteronympha cordace kurena
Heteronympha cordace legana
Heteronympha cordace wilsoni
•  Geitoneura acantha (Ringed Xenica)
•  Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica)
•  Geitoneura minyas (Western Xenica)
•  Hypocysta angustata (Pied Ringlet)
•  Hypocysta irius (Orange-streaked Ringlet)
•  Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet)
•  Hypocysta pseudirius (Grey Ringlet)
•  Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet)
Hypocysta adiante adiante
Hypocysta adiante antirius
•  Hypocysta euphemia (Rock Ringlet)

Subtribe Satyrina
•  Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight)

Riodinidae

Subfamily Nemeobiinae
•  Praetaxila segecia (Harlequin Metalmark)

Lycaenidae

Subfamily Miletinae
Tribe Liphyrini
•  Liphyra brassolis (Moth Butterfly)

Subfamily Theclinae
Tribe Luciini
•  Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper)
•  Acrodipsas myrmecophila (Small Ant-blue)
•  Acrodipsas brisbanensis (Bronze Ant-blue)
•  Acrodipsas cuprea (Copper Ant-blue)
Acrodipsas cuprea cuprea
Acrodipsas cuprea variablis
•  Acrodipsas violacea (Violet Ant-blue)
•  Acrodipsas aurata (Golden Ant-blue)
•  Acrodipsas illidgei (Mangrove Ant-blue)
•  Acrodipsas arcana (Black-veined Ant-blue)
•  Acrodipsas mortoni (Brown Ant-blue)
•  Acrodipsas melania (Grey Ant-blue)
•  Acrodipsas hirtipes (Black Ant-blue)
•  Acrodipsas decima (Northern Ant-blue)
•  Paralucia pyrodiscus (Dull Copper)
•  Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper)
•  Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper)
•  Pseudodipsas eone (Dark Forest-blue)
•  Pseudodipsas cephenes (Bright Forest-blue)
•  Hypochrysops apollo (Apollo Jewel)
Hypochrysops apollo apollo
Hypochrysops apollo phoebus
•  Hypochrysops elgneri (Amethyst Jewel)
Hypochrysops elgneri elgneri
Hypochrysops elgneri barnardi
•  Hypochrysops narcissus (Narcissus Jewel)
Hypochrysops narcissus narcissus
Hypochrysops narcissus sabirius
•  Hypochrysops cleon (Splendid Jewel)
•  Hypochrysops miskini (Coral Jewel)
•  Hypochrysops digglesii (Silky Jewel)
•  Hypochrysops polycletus (Royal Jewel)
•  Hypochrysops theon (Green-banded Jewel)
Hypochrysops theon medocus
Hypochrysops theon johnsoni
Hypochrysops theon cretatus
•  Hypochrysops hippuris (Paradise Jewel)
•  Hypochrysops pythias (Peacock Jewel)
•  Hypochrysops byzos (Yellow Jewel)
•  Hypochrysops apelles (Copper Jewel)
•  Hypochrysops ignitus (Fiery Jewel)
Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus
Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus (mallee form)
Hypochrysops ignitus erythrina
Hypochrysops ignitus chrysonotus
Hypochrysops ignitus oliffi
•  Hypochrysops cyane (Cyane Jewel)
•  Hypochrysops piceatus (Bulloak Jewel)
•  Hypochrysops epicurus (Mangrove Jewel)
•  Hypochrysops delicia (Moonlight Jewel)
Hypochrysops delicia delicia
Hypochrysops delicia duaringae
•  Hypochrysops halyaetus (Turquoise Jewel)
•  Philiris diana (Large Moonbeam)
Philiris diana diana
Philiris diana papuanus
•  Philiris fulgens (Bicolour Moonbeam)
•  Philiris azula (Azure Moonbeam)
•  Philiris ziska (White-margined Moonbeam)
•  Philiris innotata (Purple Moonbeam)
•  Philiris nitens (Blue Moonbeam)
Philiris nitens nitens
Philiris nitens lucina
•  Philiris sappheira (Sapphire Moonbeam)

Tribe Arhopalini
•  Arhopala eupolis (Purple Oak-blue)
Arhopala eupolis eupolis
Arhopala eupolis asopus
•  Arhopala madytus (Bright Oak-blue)
•  Arhopala micale (Shining Oak-blue)
•  Arhopala wildei (White Oak-blue)

Tribe Ogyrini
•  Ogyris oroetes (Silky Azure)
Ogyris oroetes oroetes
Ogyris oroetes apiculata
•  Ogyris olane (Broad-margined Azure)
•  Ogyris barnardi (Bright Purple Azure)
Ogyris barnardi barnardi
Ogyris barnardi delphi
•  Ogyris amaryllis (Satin Azure)
Ogyris amaryllis amaryllis
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis
Ogyris amaryllis hewitsoni
•  Ogyris abrota (Dark Purple Azure)
•  Ogyris ianthis (Golden Azure)
•  Ogyris iphis (Orange-tipped Azure)
Ogyris iphis iphis iphis
Ogyris iphis iphis doddi
•  Ogyris aenone (Cooktown Azure)
•  Ogyris genoveva (Southern Purple Azure)
•  Ogyris zosine (Northern Purple Azure)
•  Ogyris otanes (Small Bronze Azure)
Ogyris otanes otanes
Ogyris otanes sublustris
Ogyris otanes arcana
•  Ogyris halmaturia (Eastern Bronze Azure)
•  Ogyris idmo (Large Bronze Azure)
•  Ogyris subterrestris (Arid Bronze Azure)
Ogyris subterrestris subterrestris
Ogyris subterrestris petrina

Tribe Zesiusini
•  Jalmenus aridus (Inland Hairstreak)
•  Jalmenus clementi (Turquoise Hairstreak)
•  Jalmenus daemeli (Emerald Hairstreak)
•  Jalmenus eichhorni (Northern Hairstreak)
•  Jalmenus lithochroa (Waterhouse's Hairstreak)
•  Jalmenus ictinus (Ictinus Blue)
•  Jalmenus pseudictinus (Macqueen's Hairstreak)
•  Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Blue)
•  Jalmenus eubulus (Pale Imperial Blue)
•  Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak)
•  Jalmenus inous (Inous Blue)
Jalmenus inous inous
Jalmenus inous notocrucifer
Jalmenus inous bronwynae
•  Pseudalmenus chlorinda (Silky Hairstreak)
Pseudalmenus chlorinda chloris
Pseudalmenus chlorinda chlorinda
Pseudalmenus chlorinda zephyrus
Pseudalmenus chlorinda barringtonensis
Pseudalmenus chlorinda myrsilus
Pseudalmenus chlorinda conara

Tribe Hypolycaenini
•  Hypolycaena phorbas (Black-spotted Flash)
•  Hypolycaena danis (Orchid Flash)

Tribe Deudorigini
•  Deudorix epijarbas (Dark Cornelian)
•  Deudorix diovis (Bright Cornelian)
•  Deudorix epirus (Orange-lobed Flash)
•  Deudorix democles (White-spotted Flash)
•  Deudorix smilis (Princess Flash)
•  Rapala varuna (Indigo Flash)
•  Bindahara phocides (Sword-tailed Flash)

Subfamily Polyommatinae
Tribe Lycaenesthini
•  Anthene lycaenoides (Pale Ciliate-blue)
•  Anthene seltuttus (Dark Ciliate-blue)

Tribe Candalidini
•  Candalides helenita (Shining Pencil-blue)
•  Candalides margarita (Trident Pencil-blue)
Candalides margarita margarita
Candalides margarita gilberti
•  Candalides absimilis (Pencilled Blue)
Candalides absimilis absimilis
Candalides absimilis edwardsi
Candalides absimilis eastwoodi
•  Candalides consimilis (Dark Pencilled Blue)
Candalides consimilis consimilis
Candalides consimilis goodingi
Candalides consimilis toza
•  Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencil-blue)
Candalides cyprotus cyprotus
Candalides cyprotus pallescens
•  Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue)
Candalides hyacinthinus hyacinthinus
Candalides hyacinthinus simplex
Candalides hyacinthinus gilesi
•  Candalides geminus (Twin Dusky-blue)
•  Candalides erinus (Small Dusky-blue)
•  Candalides acasta (Blotched Dusky-blue)
•  Candalides delospila (Spotted Dusky-blue)
•  Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue)
•  Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue)
Candalides heathi heathi
Candalides heathi doddi
Candalides heathi alpinus
Candalides heathi aeratus
•  Candalides noelkeri (Golden-rayed Blue)
•  Nesolycaena albosericea (Satin Opal)
•  Nesolycaena medicea (Dark Opal)
•  Nesolycaena urumelia (Spotted Opal)
•  Nesolycaena caesia (Kimberley Spotted Opal)

Tribe Polyommatini
•  Petrelaea tombugensis (Mauve Line-blue)
•  Nacaduba berenice (Large Purple Line-blue)
•  Nacaduba kurava (White-banded Line-blue)
Nacaduba kurava parma
Nacaduba kurava felsina
•  Nacaduba cyanea (Green-banded Line-blue)
Nacaduba cyanea arinia
Nacaduba cyanea manto
•  Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-Blue)
•  Danis danis (Large Green-banded Blue)
Danis danis serapis
Danis danis syrius
•  Psychonotis caelius (Small Green-banded Blue)
•  Prosotas nora (Long-tailed Line-blue)
•  Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue)
•  Prosotas dubiosa (Purple Line-blue)
•  Catopyrops ancyra (Papuan Line-blue)
•  Catopyrops florinda (Speckled Line-blue)
Catopyrops florinda halys
Catopyrops florinda estrella
•  Ionolyce helicon (Bronze Line-blue)
•  Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue)
•  Jameela palmyra (Marbled Line-blue)
•  Neolucia mathewi (Dull Heath-Blue)
•  Neolucia hobartensis (Montane Heath-Blue)
Neolucia hobartensis hobartensis
Neolucia hobartensis monticola
•  Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue)
Neolucia agricola agricola
Neolucia agricola occidens
Neolucia agricola insulana
•  Sahulana scintillata (Glistening Line-blue)
•  Theclinesthes serpentatus (Saltbush Blue)
Theclinesthes serpentatus serpentatus
Theclinesthes serpentatus lavara
•  Theclinesthes sulpitius (Samphire Blue)
•  Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue)
Theclinesthes onycha onycha
Theclinesthes onycha capricornia
•  Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue)
Theclinesthes miskini miskini
Theclinesthes miskini eucaplypti
Theclinesthes miskini arnoldi
•  Theclinesthes albocinctus (Bitter-bush Blue)
•  Theclinesthes hesperia (Western Bitter-bush Blue)
Theclinesthes hesperia hesperia
Theclinesthes hesperia littoralis
•  Jamides phaseli (Purple Cerulean)
•  Jamides amarauge (Shining Cerulean)
•  Jamides cyta (Pale Cerulean)
•  Jamides aleuas (White-banded Cerulean)
Jamides aleuas coelestris
Jamides aleuas pholes
•  Catochrysops panormus (Pale Pea-blue)
Catochrysops panormus platissa
Catochrysops panormus papuanus
•  Catochrysops amasea (Cobalt Pea-blue)
•  Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-Blue)
•  Leptotes plinius (Zebra Blue)
•  Zizeeria karsandra (Spotted Grass-blue)
•  Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue)
Zizina otis labradus
Zizina otis labralon
•  Famegana alsulus (Black-spotted Grass-blue)
•  Zizula hylax (Dainty Grass-blue)
•  Everes lacturnus (Orange-tipped Pea-blue)
•  Pithecops dionisius (Pied Blue)
•  Neopithecops lucifer (Devil's Blue)
•  Megisba strongyle (Small Pied Blue)
•  Udara cardia (Delicate Blue)
•  Euchrysops cnejus (Spotted Pea-Blue)
•  Freyeria putli (Jewelled Grass-blue)

Hesperiidae

Subfamily Coeliadinae
•  Badamia exclamationis (Narrow-winged Awl)
•  Hasora discolora (Green Awl)
•  Hasora hurama (Broad-banded Awl)
Hasora hurama hurama
Hasora hurama territorialis
•  Hasora chromus (Chrome Awl)
•  Hasora khoda (Narrow-banded Awl)
•  Allora doleschallii (Peacock Awl)
•  Allora major (Greater Peacock Awl)

Subfamily Pyrginae
•  Euschemon rafflesia (Regent Skipper)
Euschemon rafflesia alba
Euschemon rafflesia rafflesia
•  Chaetocneme denitza (Ornate Dusk-flat)
•  Chaetocneme beata (Eastern Dusk-flat)
•  Chaetocneme critomedia (Banded Dusk-flat)
•  Chaetocneme porphyropis (Purple Dusk-flat)
•  Netrocoryne repanda (Eastern Flat)
Netrocoryne repanda repanda
Netrocoryne repanda expansa
•  Tagiades japetus (Pied Flat)
•  Exometoeca nycteris (Western Flat)

Subfamily Trapezitinae
•  Rachelia extrusa (Blue-flash Skipper)
•  Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre)
•  Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre)
•  Trapezites iacchoides (Silver-studded Ochre)
•  Trapezites maheta (Northern Silver Ochre)
•  Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre)
•  Trapezites genevieveae (Ornate Ochre)
•  Trapezites luteus (Yellow Ochre)
Trapezites luteus leucon
Trapezites luteus luteus
Trapezites luteus glaucus
•  Trapezites sciron (Sciron Ochre)
Trapezites sciron sciron
Trapezites sciron eremicola
•  Trapezites atkinsi (Speckled Ochre)
•  Trapezites argenteoornatus (Silver-spotted Ochre)
•  Trapezites waterhousei (Laterite Ochre)
•  Trapezites macqueeni (Bronze Ochre)
•  Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre)
•  Trapezites iacchus (Brown Ochre)
•  Trapezites heteromacula (Small Orange Ochre)
•  Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre)
•  Trapezites taori (Sandstone Ochre)
•  Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre)
Trapezites symmomus symmomus
Trapezites symmomus soma
Trapezites symmomus sombra
•  Anisynta sphenosema (Wedge Grass-skipper)
•  Anisynta cynone (Mottled Grass-skipper)
Anisynta cynone cynone
Anisynta cynone gunneda
•  Anisynta tillyardi (Chequered Grass-skipper)
•  Anisynta monticolae (Montane Grass Skipper)
•  Anisynta dominula (Two-brand Grass Skipper)
Anisynta dominula dominula
Anisynta dominula pria
•  Pasma tasmanica (Two-spotted Grass-skipper)
•  Dispar compacta (Dispar Skipper)
•  Neohesperilla senta (Spotted Grass-skipper)
•  Neohesperilla xiphiphora (Sword-brand Grass-skipper)
•  Neohesperilla crocea (Narrow-brand Grass-skipper)
•  Neohesperilla xanthomera (Yellow Grass-skipper)
•  Toxidia thyrrhus (Dusky Grass-skipper)
•  Toxidia parvula (Parvula Skipper)
•  Toxidia andersoni (Southern Grass-skipper)
•  Toxidia rietmanni (White-brand Skipper)
Toxidia rietmanni parasema
Toxidia rietmanni rietmanni
•  Toxidia doubledayi (Lilac Grass-skipper)
•  Toxidia inornata (Spotless Grass-Skipper)
•  Toxidia melania (Dark Grass-skipper)
•  Toxidia peron (Dingy Skipper)
•  Signeta flammeata (Bright Shield-skipper)
•  Signeta tymbophora (Dark Shield-skipper)
•  Oreisplanus munionga (Alpine Sedge-skipper)
Oreisplanus munionga larana
Oreisplanus munionga munionga
•  Oreisplanus perornatus (Montane Sedge-skipper)
•  Hesperilla ornata (Spotted Sedge-skipper)
Hesperilla ornata ornata
Hesperilla ornata monotherma
•  Hesperilla picta (Painted Sedge-skipper)
•  Hesperilla hopsoni (Golden Sedge-skipper)
•  Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper)
Hesperilla crypsargyra crypsargyra
Hesperilla crypsargyra binna
•  Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper)
•  Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper)
Hesperilla idothea clara
Hesperilla idothea idothea
•  Hesperilla donnysa (Donnysa Skipper)
Hesperilla donnysa albina
Hesperilla donnysa aurantia
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
Hesperilla donnysa galena
•  Hesperilla flavescens (Yellow Sedge-skipper)
•  Hesperilla chrysotricha (Golden-haired Sedge-skipper)
Hesperilla chrysotricha chrysotricha
Hesperilla chrysotricha cyclospila
•  Hesperilla malindeva (Two-spotted Sedge-skipper)
•  Hesperilla sarnia (Swift Sedge-skipper)
•  Hesperilla furva (Grey Sedge-skipper)
•  Hesperilla crypsigramma (Wide-brand Sedge-skipper)
•  Hesperilla sexguttata (Riverine Sedge-skipper)
•  Motasingha dirphia (Western Brown Skipper)
•  Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper)
Motasingha trimaculata dilata
Motasingha trimaculata occidentalis
Motasingha trimaculata trimaculata
•  Antipodia chaostola (Heath Sand-skipper)
Antipodia chaostola chaostola
Antipodia chaostola chares
Antipodia chaostola leucophaea
•  Antipodia atralba (Diamond Sand-skipper)
•  Antipodia dactyliota (Western Sand-skipper)
Antipodia dactyliota dactyliota
Antipodia dactyliota nila
•  Proeidosa polysema (Spinifex Sand-skipper)
•  Croitana croites (Yellow Sand-skipper)
•  Croitana arenaria (Inland Sand-skipper)
Croitana arenaria arenaria
Croitana arenaria pilepudla
•  Croitana aestiva (Desert Sand-skipper)
•  Herimosa albovenata (White-veined Sand-skipper)
Herimosa albovenata albovenata
Herimosa albovenata weemala
Herimosa albovenata fuscata
•  Mesodina aeluropis (Montane Iris-skipper)
•  Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper)
•  Mesodina gracillima (Northern Iris-skipper)
•  Mesodina cyanophracta (Blue Iris-skipper)
•  Mesodina hayi (Narrow-winged Iris-skipper)

Subfamily Hesperiinae
•  Notocrypta waigensis (Banded Demon)
•  Parnara bada (Grey Swift)
•  Parnara amalia (Orange Swift)
•  Borbo cinnara (Rice Swift)
•  Borbo impar (Yellow Swift)
Borbo impar lavinia
Borbo impar tetragraphus
•  Pelopidas agna (Dingy Swift)
•  Pelopidas lyelli (Lyell's Swift)
•  Taractrocera anisomorpha (Large Yellow Grass-dart)
•  Taractrocera ina (No-brand Grass-dart)
•  Taractrocera dolon (River-sand Grass-dart)
Taractrocera dolon diomedes
Taractrocera dolon dolon
•  Taractrocera ilia (Rock Grass-dart)
•  Taractrocera psammopetra (Sandstone Grass-dart)
•  Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart)
Taractrocera papyria papyria
Taractrocera papyria agraulia
•  Ocybadistes hypomeloma (White-margined Grass-dart)
Ocybadistes hypomeloma hypomeloma
Ocybadistes hypomeloma vaga
•  Ocybadistes flavovittatus (Narrow-brand Grass-dart)
Ocybadistes flavovittatus flavovittatus
Ocybadistes flavovittatus vesta
•  Ocybadistes walkeri (Green Grass-dart)
Ocybadistes walkeri hypochlorus
Ocybadistes walkeri olivia
Ocybadistes walkeri sothis
•  Ocybadistes knightorum (Black Grass-dart)
•  Ocybadistes ardea (Orange Grass-dart)
•  Suniana sunias (Wide-brand Grass-dart)
Suniana sunias rectivitta
Suniana sunias sauda
•  Suniana lascivia (Dark Grass-dart)
Suniana lascivia lascivia
Suniana lascivia neocles
Suniana lascivia larrakia
Suniana lascivia lasus
•  Arrhenes marnas (Swamp Darter)
•  Arrhenes dschilus (Scrub Darter)
•  Telicota eurotas (Northern Sedge-darter)
•  Telicota eurychlora (Southern Sedge-darter)
•  Telicota colon (Pale-orange Darter)
•  Telicota ancilla (Green Darter)
•  Telicota ohara (Northern Large Darter)
•  Telicota anisodesma (Southern Large Darter)
•  Telicota augias (Bright-orange Darter)
•  Telicota mesoptis (Narrow-brand Darter)
•  Telicota brachydesma (Small Darter)
•  Cephrenes augiades (Orange Palm-dart)
•  Cephrenes trichopepla (Yellow Palm-dart)
•  Sabera caesina (White-clubbed Swift)
•  Sabera dobboe (Yellow-streaked Swift)
•  Sabera fuliginosa (White-fringed Swift)
•  Mimene atropatene (Purple Swift)

This checklist is taken from the 2nd edition of Michael Braby's "Complete Field Guide to Butterflies of Australia", though I omitted those species that are only counted as Australian because they have been found on Australian offshore islands.