11/12/2018

Added photos of :
Acrodipsas aurata (Golden Ant-blue), Ogyris genoveva (Southern Purple Azure), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper), Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre), Argynnina cyrila (Forest Brown) and  Geitoneura acantha (Ringed Xenica).

21/11/2018

Added photos of :
 Heteronympha mirifica (Wonder Brown), Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper) - the first time I've seen a female of this species, Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper), Mesodina aeluropis (Montane Iris-skipper), Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper), Suniana sunias (Wide-brand Grass-dart), Ogyris olane (Broad-margined Azure) and Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail).

24/10/2018

Added photos of :
Antipodia chaostola (Heath Sand Skipper), Herimosa albovenata (White-veined Sand-skipper), Trapezites luteus (Yellow Ochre), Toxidia peron (Dingy Skipper), Acrodipsas cuprea (Copper Ant-blue) and Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper).

28/04/2018

I made my first ever trip to Darwin. Whilst butterflies were much less abundant than I had expected I did have some luck.

New species : Delias aestiva (Mangrove Jezebel)
New species : Elodina walkeri (Small Pearl White)
New species : Elodina tongura (Pipeclay Pearl White)
New species : Euploea sylvester (Two-brand Crow)
New species : Euploea darchia (Small Brown Crow)
New species : Phalanta phalanta (Spotted Rustic)
New species : Nesolycaena urumelia (Spotted Opal)
New species : Borbo impar (Yellow Swift)
New species : Mesodina gracillima (Northern Iris-skipper)
New species : Taractrocera dolon (River-sand Grass-dart)

New subspecies : Graphium eurypylus nyctimus (Pale Triangle)
New subspecies : Papilio fuscus canopus (Fuscus Swallowtail)
New subspecies : Hypolimnas alimena darwinensis (Blue-banded Eggfly)
New subspecies : Hypocysta adiante antirius (Orange Ringlet)
New subspecies : Suniana sunias sauda (Wide-brand Grass Dart)
New subspecies : Ocybadistes walkeri olivia (Green Grass Dart)
New subspecies : Ocybadistes flavovittatus vesta (Narrow-brand Grass-dart)

Added photos of :
Appias paulina (Yellow Albatross), Cepora perimale (Caper Gull), Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger), Danaus petilia (Lesser Wanderer), Acraea terpsicore (Tawny Coster), Cethosia penthesilea (Orange Lacewing), Hypolimnas bolina (Common Eggfly), Melanitis leda (Evening Brown), Mycalesis perseus (Dingy Bush-brown), Deudorix diovis (Bright Cornelian), Anthene lycaenoides (Pale Ciliate-blue), Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Theclinesthes sulpitius (Samphire Blue), Catopyrops florinda (Speckled Line-blue), Prosotas dubiosa (Purple Line-blue), Catochrysops panormus (Pale Pea-blue), Euchrysops cnejus (Spotted Pea-Blue), Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre), Hesperilla picta (Painted Sedge-skipper), Neohesperilla crocea (Narrow-brand Grass-skipper), Parnara amalia (Orange Swift), Pelopidas lyelli (Lyell's Swift), Telicota colon (Pale-orange Darter), Telicota augias (Bright-orange Darter), Telicota ancilla (Green Darter) and Cephrenes trichopepla (Yellow Palm Dart).

Thanks to various people who helped me find these butterflies, particularly Richard Weir and Graham Wurtz.

17/03/2018

New species : Oreisplanus munionga (Alpine Sedge-skipper)

Added photos of :
Oreixenica orichora (Spotted Alpine Xenica), Oreixenica lathoniella (Silver Xenica), Hesperilla picta (Painted Sedge-skipper), Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre) and Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper).

23/02/2018

Added photos of :
Graphium agamemnon (Green-spotted Triangle), Pachliopta polydorus (Red-bodied Swallowtail), Ornithoptera euphorion (Cairns Birdwing), Delias ennia (Yellow-banded Jezebel), Euploea eichhorni (Eichhorn's Crow), Vindula arsinoe (Cruiser), Hypochrysops narcissus (Narcissus Jewel), Hypochrysops miskini (Coral Jewel), Pseudodipsas eone (Dark Forest-blue), Arhopala wildei (White Oak-blue), Hypolycaena danis (Orchid Flash), Danis danis (Large Green-banded Blue), Nacaduba cyanea (Green-banded Line-blue), Hasora hurama (Broad-banded Awl), Netrocoryne repanda (Eastern Flat), Trapezites maheta (Northern Silver Ochre), Toxidia melania (Dark Grass-skipper), Arrhenes dschilus (Scrub Darter), Telicota mesoptis (Narrow-brand Darter), Sabera fuliginosa (White-fringed Swift), Sabera caesina (White-clubbed Swift).

27/01/2018

New species : Eurema alitha (Scalloped Grass-yellow)
New species : Elodina perdita (Delicate Pearl-white)
New species : Hesperilla sarnia (Swift Sedge-skipper)
New species : Taractrocera ina (No-brand Grass Dart)

Added photos of :
Protographium leosthenes (Four-barred Swordtail), Graphium eurypylus (Pale Green Triangle), Papilio anactus (Dingy Swallowtail), Papilio ulysses (Ulysses Swallowtail), Cressida cressida (Clearwing Swallowtail), Cepora perimale (Caper Gull), Belenois java (Caper White), Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger), Acraea terpsicore (Tawny Coster), Phaedyma shepherdi (White-banded Plane), Hypolimnas alimena (Blue-banded Eggfly), Hypolimnas bolina (Common Eggfly), Junonia hedonia (Chocolate Argus), Yoma sabina (Lurcher), Hypocysta euphemia (Rock Ringlet), Acrodipsas aurata (Golden Ant-blue), Acrodipsas brisbanensis (Bronze Ant-blue), Acrodipsas myrmecophila (Small Ant-blue), Paralucia pyrodiscus (Dull Copper), Philiris innotata (Purple Moonbeam), Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Blue), Arhopala eupolis (Purple Oak-blue), Arhopala madytus (Bright Oak-blue), Arhopala micale (Shining Oak-blue), Rapala varuna (Indigo Flash), Anthene seltuttus (Dark Ciliate-blue), Anthene lycaenoides (Pale Ciliate-blue), Nacaduba berenice (Large Purple Line-blue), Nacaduba cyanea (Green-banded Line-blue), Catopyrops florinda (Speckled Line-blue), Prosotas dubiosa (Purple Line-blue), Catochrysops panormus (Pale Pea-blue), Zizeeria karsandra (Spotted Grass-blue), Freyeria putli (Jewelled Grass-blue), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper), Suniana sunias (Wide-brand Grass-dart), Cephrenes augiades (Orange Palm Dart), Cephrenes trichopepla (Yellow Palm Dart), Sabera dobboe (Yellow-streaked Swift), Parnara amalia (Orange Swift), Pelopidas agna (Dingy Swift).

19/11/2017

New species : Ogyris idmo (Large Bronze Azure)
New species : Trapezites atkinsi (Speckled Ochre)

New subspecies : Hypochrysops ignitus oliffi
New form : Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus (mallee form)
New subspecies : Ogyris otanes arcana
New subspecies : Trapezites sciron eremicola
New subspecies : Motasingha trimaculata trimaculata
New subspecies : Ocybadistes walkeri hypochlorus

Added photos of :
Delias aganippe (Wood White), Heteronympha merope (Common Brown), Acrodipsas brisbanensis (Bronze Ant-blue), Hypochrysops halyaetus (Turquoise Jewel), Ogyris amaryllis (Satin Azure), Ogyris otanes sublustris (Small Bronze Azure), Jalmenus inous (Inous Blue), Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Antipodia atralba (Diamond Sand-skipper), Motasingha dirphia (Western Brown Skipper), Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre - Mount Lofty SA version), Trapezites argenteoornatus (Silver-spotted Ochre) and Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass Dart).

None of these photos would have been possible without Alex in SA and Derek in WA. Thanks guys!

29/10/2017

Added photos of :
Elodina angulipennis (Southern Pearl White), Danaus petilia (Lesser Wanderer), Danaus plexippus (Monarch), Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral), Junonia villida (Meadow Argus), Hypocysta pseudirius (Grey Ringlet), Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper), Ogyris ianthis (Golden Azure), Ogyris abrota (Dark Purple Azure), Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue), Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue), Hesperilla picta (Painted Sedge-skipper), Ocybadistes walkeri (Green Grass-dart) and Cephrenes augiades (Orange Palm Dart).

17/05/2017

New species : Yoma algina (Lurcher)

Added photos of :
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Blue), Theclinesthes sulpitius (Samphire Blue), Signeta tymbophora (Dark Shield-skipper), Hesperilla picta (Painted Sedge-skipper) and Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre).

25/03/2017

New species : Jalmenus lithochroa (Waterhouse's Hairstreak)

18/03/2017

I spent a few days in Cairns; whilst it wasn't really a butterflying trip I did spend a couple of days in the company of Bob Miller, and thanks to his help I was able to find some butterflies, including some species I hadn't previously seen. Unfortunately there wasn't a lot on the wing.

New species : Trapezites heteromacula (Small Orange Ochre).
New species : Neohesperilla xiphiphora (Sword-brand Grass-skipper)
New species : Toxidia melania (Dark Grass-skipper)

Added photos of :
Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle), Papilio ambrax (Ambrax Swallowtail), Papilio ulysses (Ulysses Swallowtail), Eurema hecabe (Large Grass-yellow), Elodina queenslandica (Glistening Pearl-white), Tirumala hamata (Blue Tiger), Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger), Euploea corinna (Common Crow), Vindula arsinoe (Cruiser), Pantoporia consimilis (Orange Plane), Junonia hedonia (Chocolate Argus), Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet), Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight), Hypochrysops digglesii (Silky Jewel), Arhopala eupolis (Purple Oak-blue), Arhopala madytus (Bright Oak-blue), Anthene seltuttus (Dark Ciliate-blue), Jamides phaseli (Purple Cerulean), Prosotas nora (Long-tailed Line-blue), Catopyrops florinda (Speckled Line-blue), Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue), Catochrysops panormus (Pale Pea-blue), Zizeeria karsandra (Spotted Grass-blue), Famegana alsulus (Black-spotted Grass-blue), Everes lacturnus (Orange-tipped Pea-blue), Hasora hurama (Broad-banded Awl), Arrhenes dschilus (Scrub Darter), Telicota augias (Bright-orange Darter) and Sabera caesina (White-clubbed Swift).

08/12/2016

New species : Antipodia chaostola (Heath Sand Skipper). It's a larva, not an adult, but I'm still counting it. Thanks to Al, who found the larva and showed it to me.

Added photos of :
Acrodipsas aurata (Golden Ant-blue), Hesperilla donnysa (Donnysa Skipper), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper), Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre), Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre), Belenois java (Caper White) and Vanessa kershawi (Painted Lady).

03/12/2016

Added photos of :
Eurema smilax (Small Grass Yellow), Belenois java (Caper White), Candalides consimilis (Dark Pencilled Blue) and Zizina otis labradus (Common Grass Blue).

19/11/2016

Added photos of :
Acrodipsas cuprea (Copper Ant-blue), Candalides margarita (Trident Pencil-blue), Eurema smilax (Small Grass Yellow), Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) and Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper).

15/11/2016

Added photos of :
Mesodina aeluropis (Montane Iris-skipper).

09/11/2016

I made my second trip to WA, 8 years after my first visit. It had been a very bad winter (by WA standards), and there were hardly any butterflies around, even in locations such as Koondoola and Port Kennedy, where I had previously found plenty of interesting species. However I did have some success, due in a large part to fellow butterfly photographer Derek Longhurst, with whom I travelled through such exciting places as Wyalkatchem (the Cradle of Bulk Handling, no less). We were armed with lots of information provided by Geoff Walker, Matt Williams and Ross Field, without which we would have found almost nothing on our trips East and North of Perth.
Thanks for all your help Derek et al - it's much appreciated.

New species : Ogyris otanes (Small Bronze Azure)
New species : Ogyris subterrestris (Arid Bronze Azure)
New species : Trapezites waterhousei (Laterite Ochre)
New species : Croitana croites (Yellow Sand-skipper)
New subspecies : Candalides hyacinthinus simplex

Added photos of :
Geitoneura minyas (Western Xenica), Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica), Hypochrysops halyaetus (Turquoise Jewel), Jalmenus inous (Inous Blue), Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue), Trapezites argenteoornatus (Silver-spotted Ochre) and Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass Dart).

22/10/2016

Added photos of :
Argynnina cyrila (Forest Brown), Eurema smilax (Small Grass Yellow), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Neolucia mathewi (Dull Heath-Blue), Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-Blue), Trapezites iacchoides (Silver-studded Ochre), Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre), Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper) and Ocybadistes walkeri (Green Grass-dart).

29/09/2016

Added photos of :
Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper), Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper), Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue), Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Vanessa kershawi (Painted Lady), Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet) and Ocybadistes walkeri (Green Grass-dart).

30/07/2016

Having bought the 2nd edition of Michael Braby's "Field Guide to Butterflies of Australia", I decided it was time I updated the website to reflect the taxonomic changes that have occurred over the last few years. Several species have been renamed, one or two species have been relegated to subspecies level, and some new species have been described.

I've been changing the look and feel of the website over the last few weeks; there haven't been many changes to the content, I've just been giving the site a bit of a fresher look.

09/04/2016

New species : Jalmenus eichhorni (Northern Hairstreak)
New species : Zizeeria karsandra (Spotted Grass-blue)

Added photos of :
Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle), Graphium macfarlanei (Green Triangle), Papilio ulysses (Ulysses Swallowtail), Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail), Ornithoptera euphorion (Cairns Birdwing),

Catopsilia pomona (Lemon Migrant), Delias mysis (Union Jack),

Melanitis leda (Evening Brown), Mycalesis perseus (Dingy Bush-brown), Mycalesis sirius (Cedar Bush-brown), Mycalesis terminus (Orange Bush-brown), Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight), Hypocysta irius (Orange-streaked Ringlet), Cethosia cydippe (Red Lacewing), Vindula arsinoe (Cruiser), Vagrans egista (Tailed Rustic), Hypolimnas alimena (Blue-banded Eggfly), Junonia hedonia (Chocolate Argus), Phaedyma shepherdi (White-banded Plane), Tirumala hamata (Blue Tiger), Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger), Euploea tulliolus (Purple Crow), Tellervo zoilus (Hamadryad),

Hypochrysops narcissus (Narcissus Jewel), Hypochrysops apelles (Copper Jewel), Philiris innotata (Purple Moonbeam), Philiris nitens (Blue Moonbeam), Arhopala madytus (Bright Oak-blue), Arhopala wildei (White Oak-blue), Hypolycaena phorbas (Black-spotted Flash), Deudorix diovis (Bright Cornelian), Candalides margarita (Trident Pencil-blue), Candalides erinus (Small Dusky-blue), Anthene seltuttus (Dark Ciliate-blue), Anthene lycaenoides (Pale Ciliate-blue), Nacaduba berenice (Large Purple Line-blue), Nacaduba cyanea (Green-banded Line-blue), Psychonotis caelius (Small Green-banded Blue), Catopyrops florinda (Speckled Line-blue), Jamides phaseli (Purple Cerulean), Jamides aleuas (White-banded Cerulean), Catochrysops panormus (Pale Pea-blue), Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue), Zizula hylax (Dainty Grass-blue), Everes lacturnus (Orange-tipped Pea-blue), Freyeria putli (Jewelled Grass-blue),

Tagiades japetus (Pied Flat), Notocrypta waigensis (Banded Demon), Suniana sunias (Wide-brand Grass-dart), Arrhenes dschilus (Scrub Darter), Telicota colon (Pale-orange Darter), Telicota augias (Bright-orange Darter), Cephrenes augiades (Orange Palm Dart), Sabera caesina (White-clubbed Swift), Sabera dobboe (Yellow-streaked Swift), Sabera fuliginosa (White-fringed Swift), Pelopidas lyelli (Lyell's Swift) and Pelopidas agna (Dingy Swift).

19/03/2016

Added photos of :
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail), Heteronympha banksii (Banks' Brown), Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet), Hypocysta pseudirius (Grey Ringlet), Acraea andromacha (Glasswing), Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Blue), Toxidia peron (Dingy Skipper), Toxidia parvulus (Parvula Skipper) Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper) and Ocybadistes walkeri (Green Grass-dart).

01/03/2016

Added photos of Ogyris ianthis (Golden Azure).

13/02/2016

Added photos of :
Candalides margarita (Trident Pencil-blue), Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre) and Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre).

09/02/2016

New species : Signeta tymbophora (Dark Shield-skipper)

Added photos of :
Delias aganippe (Wood White), Polyura sempronius (Tailed Emperor), Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown - larva), Euploea core (Common Crow), Hypocysta pseudirius (Grey Ringlet), Hypocysta euphemia (Rock Ringlet), Acrodipsas aurata (Golden Ant-blue), Hypochrysops delicia (Moonlight Jewel), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue), Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue), Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue), Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre), Netrocoryne repanda (Eastern Flat), Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla donnysa (Donnysa Skipper - larva, pupa and adult), Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper), Mesodina aeluropis (Montane Iris-skipper), Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper), Signeta flammeata (Bright Shield-skipper), Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper), Toxidia doubledayi (Lilac Grass-skipper).

I also added a link to Bob Miller's Butterflies site, which has a huge collection of larvae and pupae photos.

07/01/2016

After a holiday on Koh Samui in Thailand, I've added some photos of Thai butterflies :
Papilionidae page.
Pieridae page.
Nymphalidae page.
Lycaenidae page.
Riodinidae page.
Hesperiidae page.

I was lucky enough to spend a day at Hin Lad with Les Day, author of the Samui Butterflies website. Thanks Les; and thanks for helping with some IDs. I'm sure I've still got several wrong :-)

 

 

30/09/2015

Added photos of :
Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre), Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper), Ocybadistes walkeri (Green Grass-dart), Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper), Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue), Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue), Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue), Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-Blue), Pieris rapae (Cabbage White), Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet) and Hypocysta pseudirius (Grey Ringlet).

27/04/2015

New species : Ogyris ianthis (Golden Azure)

Added photos of :
Protographium leosthenes (Four-barred Swordtail), Delias aganippe (Wood White), Belenois java (Caper White), Acrodipsas brisbanensis (Bronze Ant-blue), Ogyris olane (Broad-margined Azure), Ogyris abrota (Dark Purple Azure), Ogyris genoveva (Southern Purple Azure), Deudorix diovis (Bright Cornelian) and Candalides margarita (Trident Pencil-blue).

 

 

23/12/2014

Added photos of :
Hypochrysops delicia (Moonlight Jewel), Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail), Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet), Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown), Signeta flammeata (Bright Shield-skipper) and Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper).

10/12/2014

Added photos of :
Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle), Papilio anactus (Dingy Swallowtail), Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail), Heteronympha merope (Common Brown), Acrodipsas aurata (Golden Ant-blue), Acrodipsas brisbanensis (Bronze Ant-blue), Candalides acasta (Blotched Dusky-blue), Neolucia mathewi (Dull Heath-Blue), Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue), Zizina labradus (Common Grass Blue), Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper), Ocybadistes flavovittata (Narrow-brand Grass-dart) and Suniana lascivia (Dark Grass-dart).

Also added a link to Cheryl Ridge's Butterfly photos in the Links page.

Thanks to Nils for locating Suniana lascivia, which I had never found around Sydney myself, and for letting me photograph the Papilionids he's been rearing at home.

29/10/2014

Added photos of :
Acrodipsas myrmecophila (Small Ant-blue), Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue), Trapezites iacchoides (Silver-studded Ochre), Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre), Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre), Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) and Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper).

28/08/2014

Added photos of more Canadian Butterflies

09/06/2014

New species : Hypochrysops digglesii (Silky Jewel)
New species : Deudorix democles (White-spotted Flash)

Added photos of :
 Anisynta monticolae (Montane Grass-skipper), Ogyris abrota (Dark Purple Azure), Ogyris genoveva (Southern Purple Azure), Protographium leosthenes (Four-barred Swordtail - pupa) and Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre).

Thanks to Al and Mark for providing the pupae of H. digglesii, D. democles and P. leosthenes.

06/01/2014

New species : Ocybadistes knightorum (Black Grass-dart)
New species : Telicota anisodesma (Southern Large Darter)
New species : Protographium leosthenes (Four-barred Swordtail)

Added photos of :
Papilio anactus (Dingy Swallowtail), Elodina parthia (Striated Pearl-white), Mynes geoffroyi (Jezebel Nymph), Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown), Tirumala hamata (Blue Tiger), Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue), Nacaduba berenice (Large Purple Line-blue), Nacaduba kurava (White-banded Line-blue) and Mesodina aeluropis (Montane Iris-skipper).

 

 

04/12/2013

I spent a few days in the Iron Range and in Cairns. It wasn't as productive as I'd hoped, but I did get a few shots :
New species : Hypocysta angustata (Pied Ringlet)
New species : Pantoporia venilia (Black-eyed Plane)
New species : Candalides geminus (Twin Dusky-blue)
New species : Jamides cyta (Pale Cerulean)
New species : Allora major (Greater Peacock Awl)
New species : Toxidia inornatus (Spotless Grass-Skipper)

Added photos of :
Papilio ulysses (Ulysses Swallowtail), Pachliopta polydorus (Red-bodied Swallowtail), Ornithoptera euphorion (Cairns Birdwing), Graphium eurypylus (Pale Green Triangle), Eurema hecabe (Large Grass-yellow), Eurema laeta (Lined Grass-yellow), Appias melania (Grey Albatross), Elymnias agondas (Palmfly), Mycalesis terminus (Orange Bush-brown), Hypocysta irius (Orange-streaked Ringlet), Doleschallia bisaltide (Leafwing), Hypolimnas alimena (Blue-banded Eggfly), Hypolimnas bolina (Common Eggfly), Vindula arsinoe (Cruiser), Phaedyma shepherdi (White-banded Plane), Euploea alcathoe (No-brand Crow), Euploea core (Common Crow), Euploea tulliolus (Purple Crow), Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger), Pseudodipsas eone (Dark Forest-blue), Hypochrysops miskini (Coral Jewel), Arhopala eupolis (Purple Oak-blue), Arhopala madytus (Bright Oak-blue), Arhopala micale (Shining Oak-blue), Hypolycaena danis (Orchid Flash), Hypolycaena phorbas (Black-spotted Flash), Candalides absimilis (Pencilled Blue), Candalides margarita (Trident Pencil-blue), Candalides erinus (Small Dusky-blue), Prosotas dubiosa (Purple Line-blue), Nacaduba cyanea (Green-banded Line-blue), Nacaduba kurava (White-banded Line-blue), Catopyrops florinda (Speckled Line-blue), Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue), Megisba strongyle (Small Pied Blue), Anthene seltuttus (Dark Ciliate-blue), Famegana alsulus (Black-spotted Grass-blue), Netrocoryne repanda (Eastern Flat), Notocrypta waigensis (Banded Demon), Arrhenes dschilus (Scrub Darter), Telicota eurotas (Northern Sedge-darter) and Sabera caesina (White-clubbed Swift).

10/11/2013

I was going through some old photos and found a few I hadn't used :
New species : Neohesperilla croceus (Narrow-brand Grass-skipper)
New species : Cephrenes trichopepla (Yellow Palm Dart)

Added photos of :
Argynnina cyrila (Forest Brown), Heteronympha merope (Common Brown), Candalides margarita (Trident Pencil-blue), Candalides helenita (Shining Pencil-blue), Candalides acasta (Blotched Dusky-blue), Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue), Zizina labradus (Common Grass Blue), Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre) and Toxidia peron (Dingy Skipper).

26/10/2013

New species : Ogyris abrota (Dark Purple Azure)

14/09/2013

Added photos of :
Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper), Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue) and Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue).

01/08/2013

Added photos of :
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail), Elodina angulipennis (Southern Pearl White) and Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue).

28/04/2013

Added photos of :
 Sahulana scintillata (Glistening Line-blue), Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue), Leptotes plinius (Zebra Blue), Danaus petilia (Lesser Wanderer) and Danaus plexippus (Monarch).

14/04/2013

New species : Oreixenica latialis (Small Alpine Xenica)

Added photos of :
Oreixenica lathoniella (Silver Xenica), Deudorix diovis (Bright Cornelian), Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue), Candalides margarita (Trident Pencil-blue), Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre) and Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre).

26/01/2013

New species : Oreixenica orichora (Spotted Alpine Xenica)
New species : Oreixenica correae (Orange Alpine Xenica)
New species : Heteronympha solandri (Solander's Brown)
New species : Acraea terpsicore (Tawny Coster)

Added photos of :
Oreixenica kershawi (Striped Xenica), Argynnina cyrila (Forest Brown), Vanessa kershawi (Painted Lady), Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper), Acrodipsas brisbanensis (Bronze Ant-blue), Candalides consimilis (Dark Pencilled Blue), Netrocoryne repanda (Eastern Flat), Trapezites iacchoides (Silver-studded Ochre), Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre), Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper), Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper) and Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper).

 

 

27/10/2012

Added photos of :
Argynnina cyrila (Forest Brown), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue) and Candalides consimilis (Dark Pencilled Blue).

21/10/2012

Added photos of :
Pseudalmenus chlorinda (Silky Hairstreak) and Trapezites iacchoides (Silver-studded Ochre).

01/10/2012

New species : Pseudodipsas cephenes (Bright Forest-blue)
New species : Herimosa albovenata (White-veined Sand-skipper)

Added photos of :
Pseudodipsas eone (Dark Forest-blue), Hypochrysops miskini (Coral Jewel), Hypochrysops narcissus (Narcissus Jewel), Arhopala micale (Shining Oak-blue), Bindahara phocides (Sword-tailed Flash), Hypolycaena phorbas (Black-spotted Flash), Danis danis (Large Green-banded Blue), Philiris nitens (Blue Moonbeam), Candalides consimilis (Dark Pencilled Blue), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Candalides erinus (Small Dusky-blue), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue), Jamides phaseli (Purple Cerulean), Jamides aleuas (White-banded Cerulean), Nacaduba berenice (Large Purple Line-blue), Prosotas dubiosa (Purple Line-blue), Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-Blue), Cressida cressida (Clearwing Swallowtail), Papilio ambrax (Ambrax Swallowtail), Pachliopta polydorus (Red-bodied Swallowtail), Elodina queenslandica (Glistening Pearl-white), Melanitis leda (Evening Brown), Mycalesis terminus (Orange Bush-brown), Tisiphone helena (Northern Sword-grass Brown), Hypocysta irius (Orange-streaked Ringlet), Hypolimnas alimena (Blue-banded Eggfly), Cethosia cydippe (Red Lacewing), Phaedyma shepherdi (White-banded Plane), Tellervo zoilus (Hamadryad), Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger), Euploea alcathoe (No-brand Crow), Tagiades japetus (Pied Flat), Hasora hurama (Broad-banded Awl), Hesperilla crypsigramma (Wide-brand Sedge-skipper), Notocrypta waigensis (Banded Demon), Sabera caesina (White-clubbed Swift) and Sabera dobboe (Yellow-streaked Swift).

17/05/2012

Added photos of :
Ogyris olane (Broad-margined Azure), Ogyris genoveva (Southern Purple Azure), Acrodipsas cuprea (Copper Ant-blue), Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Blue),  Jalmenus ictinus (Ictinus Blue), Paralucia pyrodiscus (Dull Copper), Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue), Deudorix diovis (Bright Cornelian), Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue), Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue), Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-Blue) and Netrocoryne repanda (Eastern Flat).

 

 

23/10/2011

New species : Acrodipsas myrmecophila (Small Ant-blue)

Added photos of :
Acrodipsas aurata (Golden Ant-blue), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue) and Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre).

16/10/2011

New species : Pseudalmenus chlorinda (Silky Hairstreak)

Added photos of :
Argynnina cyrila (Forest Brown) and Delias aganippe (Wood White).

02/10/2011

Added photos of :
Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue - winter form), Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue), Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper) and Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-Blue).
I also added some more photos of Canadian Butterflies

23/05/2011

New species : Deudorix smilis (Princess Flash)

Added a photo of Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue).

16/05/2011

Added photos of :
 Sahulana scintillata (Glistening Line-blue), Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue), Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue) and Danaus plexippus (Monarch).

30/04/2011

Another trip to Cairns and a successful one at that, thanks mainly to the help of Bob Miller (who can spot something as great as Pseudodipsas eone whilst going back to the car for a drink of water!).

New species : Hypochrysops miskini (Coral Jewel)
New species : Pseudodipsas eone (Dark Forest-blue)
New species : Arhopala wildei (White Oak-blue)
New species : Rapala varuna (Indigo Flash)
New species : Candalides helenita (Shining Pencil-blue)
New species : Anthene lycaenoides (Pale Ciliate-blue)
New species : Appias melania (Grey Albatross)
New species : Elodina queenslandica (Glistening Pearl-white)
New species : Trapezites macqueeni (Bronze Ochre)
New species : Telicota mesoptis (Narrow-brand Darter)

Added photos of :
Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle), Graphium macfarlanei (Green Triangle), Graphium agamemnon (Green-spotted Triangle), Papilio ulysses (Ulysses Swallowtail), Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail), Papilio ambrax (Ambrax Swallowtail), Pachliopta polydorus (Red-bodied Swallowtail), Ornithoptera euphorion (Cairns Birdwing), Cepora perimale (Caper Gull), Delias mysis (Union Jack), Mycalesis perseus (Dingy Bush-brown), Mycalesis terminus (Orange Bush-brown), Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight), Acraea andromacha (Glasswing), Doleschallia bisaltide (Leafwing), Hypolimnas alimena (Blue-banded Eggfly), Vindula arsinoe (Cruiser), Vagrans egista (Tailed Rustic), Junonia hedonia (Chocolate Argus), Pantoporia consimilis (Orange Plane), Phaedyma shepherdi (White-banded Plane), Neptis praslini (Yellow-eyed Plane), Euploea tulliolus (Purple Crow), Tirumala hamata (Blue Tiger), Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger), Hypochrysops apelles (Copper Jewel), Hypochrysops narcissus (Narcissus Jewel), Hypochrysops delicia (Moonlight Jewel), Arhopala madytus (Bright Oak-blue), Hypolycaena phorbas (Black-spotted Flash), Psychonotis caelius (Small Green-banded Blue), Prosotas dubiosa (Purple Line-blue), Nacaduba berenice (Large Purple Line-blue), Nacaduba kurava (White-banded Line-blue), Jamides phaseli (Purple Cerulean), Jamides aleuas (White-banded Cerulean), Catochrysops panormus (Pale Pea-blue), Anthene seltuttus (Dark Ciliate-blue), Famegana alsulus (Black-spotted Grass-blue), Trapezites iacchus (Brown Ochre), Toxidia thyrrhus (Dusky Grass-skipper), Arrhenes dschilus (Scrub Darter), Sabera caesina (White-clubbed Swift), Sabera dobboe (Yellow-streaked Swift), Pelopidas lyelli (Lyell's Swift) and Pelopidas agna (Dingy Swift).

I also the following to the Links page :
Todd Burrows' photos on Flickr - lots of great pics here, including Zizeeria karsandra (which I STILL have never seen).
Tobias Westmeier's Australian Butterflies page

11/04/2011

New species :  Arcodipsas arcana (Black-veined Ant Blue)
New species :  Ogyris barnardi (Bright Purple Azure)
New species :  Jalmenus eubulus (Pale Imperial Blue)
New species :  Anisynta cynone (Mottled Grass-skipper)

Added photos of :
Melanitis leda (Evening Brown), Phaedyma shepherdi (White-banded Plane), Polyura sempronius (Tailed Emperor), Acrodipsas cuprea (Copper Ant-blue), Hypochrysops ignita (Fiery Jewel), Candalides consimilis (Dark Pencilled Blue), Candalides erinus (Small Dusky-blue), Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue), Delias argenthona (Scarlet Jezebel), Delias nysa (Yellow-spotted Jezebel), Appias paulina (Yellow Albatross), Elodina padusa (Narrow-winged Pearl-white), Elodina parthia (Striated Pearl-white), Eurema smilax (Small Grass Yellow), Eurema hecabe (Large Grass-yellow), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla malindeva (Two-spotted Sedge-skipper), Toxidia parvulus (Parvula Skipper),

07/02/2011

Added photos of :
Mesodina aeluropis (Montane Iris-skipper), Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper), Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre), Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper), Dispar compacta (Dispar Skipper), Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-Blue), Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail), Delias aganippe (Wood White), Heteronympha cordace (Bright-eyed Brown), Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown), Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) and Danaus plexippus (Monarch).

17/01/2011

Added photos of :
Acrodipsas brisbanensis (Bronze Ant-blue), Hypochrysops delicia (Moonlight Jewel), Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper), Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-Blue) and Acraea andromacha (Glasswing).

09/01/2011

Added photos of :
Acrodipsas aurata (Golden Ant-blue) - again!, Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper), Signeta flammeata (Bright Shield-skipper) and Delias aganippe (Wood White).

02/01/2011

Added photos of :
Acrodipsas aurata (Golden Ant-blue), Ogyris olane (Broad-margined Azure), Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper) and Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper).

 

 

25/12/2010

New species : Acrodipsas aurata (Golden Ant-blue)

Added photos of :
Hypochrysops delicia (Moonlight Jewel), Delias aganippe (Wood White), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper) and Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper).

I also fixed some URLs on the Links page, and added a link to Mick Sands' photos on Flickr. It's a small collection of pics, but well worth viewing as it's a very interesting selection of species (including 5 species I don't have, dammit!)

21/12/2010

New species : Graphium macfarlanei (Green Triangle)
New species : Antipodia atralba (Diamond Sand-skipper)
New species : Telicota eurychlora (Southern Sedge-darter)

Added photos of :
Delias nysa (Yellow-spotted Jezebel), Appias paulina (Yellow Albatross), Belenois java (Caper White), Polyura sempronius (Tailed Emperor), Acrodipsas cuprea (Copper Ant-blue), Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper), Ogyris genoveva (Southern Purple Azure), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue - a female at last!), Candalides margarita (Trident Pencil-blue), Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue), Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-Blue), Netrocoryne repanda (Eastern Flat), Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper), Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) and Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper).

 
I also added a page for Canadian Butterflies, with photos I took around Calgary and Jasper in late July and early August 2010.

18/12/2010

New species : Delias nysa (Yellow-spotted Jezebel)
Added photos of :
Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue), Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) and Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue).

05/06/2010

New species : Udara tenella (Hedge Blue)
New species : Eurema herla (Pink Grass-yellow)
New species : Sabera fuliginosa (White-fringed Swift)

Added photos of :
Cressida cressida (Clearwing Swallowtail),  Catopsilia scylla (Orange Migrant), Catopsilia pyranthe (White Migrant), Eurema laeta (Lined Grass-yellow), Delias mysis (Union Jack), Appias paulina (Yellow Albatross), Elodina parthia (Striated Pearl-white), Polyura sempronius (Tailed Emperor), Cethosia cydippe (Red Lacewing), Junonia orithya (Blue Argus), Pantoporia consimilis (Orange Plane), Phaedyma shepherdi (White-banded Plane), Danaus petilia (Lesser Wanderer), Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger), Hypolycaena danis (Orchid Flash), Hypolycaena phorbas (Black-spotted Flash), Psychonotis caelius (Small Green-banded Blue), Candalides erinus (Small Dusky-blue), Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue), Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue), Jamides phaseli (Purple Cerulean), Catochrysops panormus (Pale Pea-blue), Euchrysops cnejus (Spotted Pea-Blue), Zizula hylax (Dainty Grass-blue), Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre), Trapezites iacchus (Brown Ochre), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre), Sabera caesina (White-clubbed Swift), Pelopidas lyelli (Lyell's Swift) and Pelopidas agna (Dingy Swift).

10/04/2010

New species : Theclinesthes albocincta (Bitter-bush Blue)
Added photos of :
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper), Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Blue),  Jalmenus ictinus (Ictinus Blue), Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak), Catopyrops florinda (Speckled Line-blue), Leptotes plinius (Zebra Blue), Graphium eurypylus (Pale Green Triangle), Catopsilia pyranthe (White Migrant), Delias aganippe (Wood White), Delias nigrina (Common Jezebel), Appias paulina (Yellow Albatross), Eurema smilax (Small Grass Yellow), Pieris rapae (Cabbage White), Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet), Vanessa kershawi (Painted Lady), Junonia villida (Meadow Argus), Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre), Cephrenes augiades (Orange Palm Dart) and Telicota ancilla (Green Darter).

15/03/2010

Added photos of :
Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Theclinesthes sulpitius (Samphire Blue), Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Blue), Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre), Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre) and Polyura sempronius (Tailed Emperor).

01/03/2010

New species : Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak)
Added photos of :
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper), Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-Blue), Oreixenica lathoniella (Silver Xenica) and Heteronympha penelope (Shouldered Brown).

22/02/2010

Added photos of :
Ogyris olane (Broad-margined Azure),  Sahulana scintillata (Glistening Line-blue), Catopyrops florinda (Speckled Line-blue), Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Blue), Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre), Papilio anactus (Dingy Swallowtail) and Parnara bada (Grey Swift).

15/02/2010

New species : Catopsilia pyranthe (White Migrant)
New species : Elodina padusa (Narrow-winged Pearl-white)
New species : Hypochrysops piceata (Bulloak Jewel)
New species : Hasora chromus (Chrome Awl)

Added photos of :
Neohesperilla xanthomera (Yellow Grass-skipper), Acrodipsas brisbanensis (Bronze Ant-blue), Acrodipsas cuprea (Copper Ant-blue), Everes lacturnus (Orange-tipped Pea-blue), Candalides erinus (Small Dusky-blue), Candalides margarita (Trident Pencil-blue), Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue), Polyura sempronius (Tailed Emperor) and Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre).

I still have a couple of skippers to ID from this trip. Thanks to Mick and Alecks - looking forward to going butterflying again with you guys.

01/02/2010

New species : Oreixenica kershawi (Striped Xenica)
New species : Neolucia hobartensis (Montane Heath-Blue)
Added photos of :
Heteronympha cordace (Bright-eyed Brown), Heteronympha banksii (Banks' Brown), Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown), Danaus petilia (Lesser Wanderer), Ogyris amaryllis (Satin Azure), Anisynta tillyardi (Chequered Grass-skipper), Anisynta dominula (Two-brand Grass-skipper), Signeta flammeata (Bright Shield-skipper) and Dispar compacta (Dispar Skipper).

24/01/2010

Added photos of :
Anisynta dominula (Two-brand Grass-skipper), Heteronympha cordace (Bright-eyed Brown), Heteronympha penelope (Shouldered Brown), Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral), Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-Blue) and Pasma tasmanicus (Two-spotted Grass-skipper).

 

 

18/12/2009

New species : Ogyris olane (Broad-margined Azure)
Added a photo of :
Hypochrysops delicia (Moonlight Jewel).

07/12/2009

Added photos of :
Hypochrysops delicia (Moonlight Jewel), Heteronympha merope (Common Brown),  Geitoneura acantha (Ringed Xenica), Delias aganippe (Wood White), Trapezites iacchoides (Silver-studded Ochre), Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre), Hesperilla picta (Painted Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla donnysa (Donnysa Skipper) and Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper).

16/11/2009

New species : Hesperilla mastersi (Chequered Sedge-skipper)
New species : Ogyris genoveva (Southern Purple Azure)

Added photos of :
Hypochrysops delicia (Moonlight Jewel), Paralucia pyrodiscus (Dull Copper), Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue), Argynnina cyrila (Forest Brown),  Geitoneura acantha (Ringed Xenica), Danaus plexippus (Monarch), Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre), Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre), Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper), Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla donnysa (Donnysa Skipper), Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper), Toxidia parvulus (Parvula Skipper) and Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass Dart),

20/10/2009

Added a link to Geoff Walker's Australian Butterflies Photographed website. I thought I was mad, trying to get pics of all the butterfly species in Australia, but Geoff is trying to get all the subspecies too!

Added photos of :
Delias nigrina (Common Jezebel), Heteronympha merope (Common Brown), Paralucia pyrodiscus (Dull Copper), Candalides consimilis (Dark Pencilled Blue), Catopyrops florinda (Speckled Line-blue), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre) and Toxidia peron (Dingy Skipper).

23/09/2009

Added photos of :
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel), Delias nigrina (Common Jezebel), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue), Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue), Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet), Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre) and Toxidia doubledayi (Lilac Grass-skipper).

15/09/2009

Added photos of :
Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper), Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper) and Candalides consimilis (Dark Pencilled Blue).

30/08/2009

Added photos of :
Papilio demoleus (Chequered Swallowtail), Delias nigrina (Common Jezebel), Polyura sempronius (Tailed Emperor), Junonia villida (Meadow Argus), Euploea core (Common Crow), Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper), Paralucia pyrodiscus (Dull Copper), Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue), Toxidia parvulus (Parvula Skipper) and Ocybadistes walkeri (Green Grass-dart).

17/03/2009

New species : Anisynta tillyardi (Chequered Grass-skipper)

Added photos of :
Papilio ambrax (Ambrax Swallowtail), Suniana lascivia (Dark Grass-dart).

Also added a link to Janet Richardson's Australian Butterfly DVDs site in the Links page.

10/02/2009

Added photos of :
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown), Heteronympha penelope (Shouldered Brown), Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper), Dispar compacta (Dispar Skipper), Signeta flammeata (Bright Shield-skipper), Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass Dart).

21/01/2009

Added photos of :
Hasora discolor (Green Awl) - pupa and adult.

20/01/2009

Added photos of :
Hypochrysops delicia (Moonlight Jewel) - pupa and adult, Candalides acasta (Blotched Dusky-blue), Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-Blue) and Toxidia parvulus (Parvula Skipper).

05/01/2009

New species : Papilio ambrax (Ambrax Swallowtail)
New species : Elodina parthia (Striated Pearl-white)
New species : Hypochrysops apelles (Copper Jewel)
New species (larva only) : Hypochrysops delicia (Moonlight Jewel)
New species : Jalmenus pseudictinus (Macqueen's Hairstreak)
New species : Bindahara phocides (Sword-tailed Flash)
New species : Erysichton palmyra (Marbled Line-Blue)
New species : Petrelaea tombugensis (Mauve Line-blue)
New species : Ionolyce helicon (Bronze Line-blue)
New species (larva only) : Hasora discolor (Green Awl)
New species : Toxidia thyrrhus (Dusky Grass-skipper)
New species : Suniana lascivia (Dark Grass-dart)

Added photos of :
Graphium agamemnon (Green-spotted Triangle), Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail), Cepora perimale (Caper Gull), Mycalesis perseus (Dingy Bush-brown), Mycalesis terminus (Orange Bush-brown), Tisiphone helena (Northern Sword-grass Brown), Vagrans egista (Tailed Rustic), Euploea tulliolus (Purple Crow), Neptis praslini (Yellow-eyed Plane), Tellervo zoilus (Hamadryad), Hypochrysops narcissus (Narcissus Jewel), Arhopala eupolis (Purple Oak-blue), Arhopala micale (Shining Oak-blue), Arhopala madytus (Bright Oak-blue), Hypolycaena phorbas (Black-spotted Flash), Prosotas dubiosa (Purple Line-blue), Nacaduba cyanea (Green-banded Line-blue), Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue), Anthene seltuttus (Dark Ciliate-blue), Megisba strongyle (Small Pied Blue), Famegana alsulus (Black-spotted Grass-blue), Netrocoryne repanda (Eastern Flat), Tagiades japetus (Pied Flat), Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre), Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper), Signeta flammeata (Bright Shield-skipper), Suniana sunias (Wide-brand Grass-dart), Pelopidas lyelli (Lyell's Swift),

 

 

12/12/2008

New species : Toxidia andersoni (Southern Grass-skipper)

Added photos of :
Trapezites iacchoides (Silver-studded Ochre), Hesperilla ornata (Spotted Sedge-skipper) and Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper).

01/12/2008

Added photos of :
Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla donnysa (Donnysa Skipper), Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper), Hypocysta euphemia (Rock Ringlet).

22/11/2008

New species : Ornithoptera richmondia (Richmond Birdwing)
New species : Acrodipsas brisbanensis (Bronze Ant-blue)
New species : Acrodipsas cuprea (Copper Ant-blue)
New species : Hypochrysops ignita (Fiery Jewel)
New species : Hypochrysops epicurus (Mangrove Jewel)
New species : Candalides margarita (Trident Pencil-blue)
New species : Everes lacturnus (Orange-tipped Pea-blue)
New species : Trapezites maheta (Northern Silver Ochre)
New species : Trapezites iacchus (Brown Ochre)
New species : Neohesperilla xanthomera (Yellow Grass-skipper)
New species : Hesperilla malindeva (Two-spotted Sedge-skipper)
New species : Hesperilla crypsigramma (Wide-brand Sedge-skipper)
New species : Mesodina aeluropis (Montane Iris-skipper)
New species : Parnara bada (Grey Swift)

Added photos of :
Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle), Papilio demoleus (Chequered Swallowtail), Cressida cressida (Clearwing Swallowtail), Catopsilia pomona (Lemon Migrant), Elodina angulipennis (Southern Pearl White), Belenois java (Caper White), Melanitis leda (Evening Brown), Heteronympha merope (Common Brown), Polyura sempronius (Tailed Emperor), Mynes geoffroyi (Jezebel Nymph), Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper), Paralucia pyrodiscus (Dull Copper), Deudorix diovis (Bright Cornelian), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue), Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue), Euchrysops cnejus (Spotted Pea-Blue), Euschemon rafflesia (Regent Skipper), Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre), Trapezites iacchoides (Silver-studded Ochre), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre), Trapezites luteus (Yellow Ochre), Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre), Pasma tasmanicus (Two-spotted Grass-skipper), Hesperilla picta (Painted Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla donnysa (Donnysa Skipper).

Also added a link to the "Richmond Birdwing Recovery Network" in the Links page.

04/11/2008

New species : Hypochrysops halyaetus (Turquoise Jewel)
New species : Ogyris amaryllis (Satin Azure)
New species : Jalmenus inous (Inous Blue)
New species : Theclinesthes hesperia (Western Bitter-bush Blue)
New species : Trapezites sciron (Sciron Ochre)
New species : Trapezites argenteoornatus (Silver-spotted Ochre)
New species : Motasingha dirphia (Western Brown Skipper)
New species : Antipodia dactyliota (Western Sand-skipper)
New species : Mesodina cyanophracta (Blue Iris-skipper)
New species : Geitoneura minyas (Western Xenica)

Also added photos of :
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel), Candalides acasta (Blotched Dusky-blue), Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue), Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue), Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-Blue), Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue), Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue), Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-Blue), Vanessa kershawi (Painted Lady), Heteronympha merope (Common Brown), Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre), Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper), Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass Dart).

I would like to thank Matt Williams, who provided me with the information I used to find just about all of the new species I photographed around Perth. Without Matt's help, I suspect I might have had a very disappointing trip!

06/10/2008

New species :  Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel)
Added photos of :
Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue), Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper), Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail), Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral), Vanessa kershawi (Painted Lady).

Also added a link to the "Field key to the lycaenid butterflies of the Top End and Kimberley" in the Links page.

30/09/2008

Added photos of :
Candalides consimilis (Dark Pencilled Blue), Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue), Neolucia mathewi (Dull Heath-Blue), Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) and Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre).

25/09/2008

Added photos of :
Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper), Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue), Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue), Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet), Hypocysta pseudirius (Grey Ringlet), Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) and Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre).

18/09/2008

I spent a few more days in Cairns. Unfortunately the weather wasn't much good for the first few days, so I didn't see as many butterflies as I might have hoped for. I'd have seen a lot less than I did, if it wasn't for Bob Miller and Ian Hill, who showed me some good sites and who are both MUCH better at spotting butterflies than I am. Thanks guys!

New species : Graphium agamemnon (Green-spotted Triangle)
New species : Eurema laeta (Lined Grass-yellow)
New species : Delias mysis (Union Jack)
New species : Elymnias agondas (Palmfly)
New species : Junonia orithya (Blue Argus)
New species : Arhopala eupolis (Purple Oak-blue)
New species : Ogyris aenone (Sapphire Azure)
New species : Ogyris zosine (Northern Purple Azure)
New species : Candalides erinus (Small Dusky-blue)
New species : Euschemon rafflesia (Regent Skipper)
New species : Hasora hurama (Broad-banded Awl)

I've also added photos of :
Cressida cressida (Clearwing Swallowtail), Catopsilia pomona (Lemon Migrant), Eurema brigitta (No-brand Grass Yellow), Cepora perimale (Caper Gull), Delias ennia (Yellow-banded Jezebel), Appias paulina (Yellow Albatross), Melanitis leda (Evening Brown), Mycalesis perseus (Dingy Bush-brown), Mycalesis terminus (Orange Bush-brown), Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight), Hypocysta irius (Orange-streaked Ringlet), Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet), Tisiphone helena (Northern Sword-grass Brown), Polyura sempronius (Tailed Emperor), Acraea andromacha (Glasswing), Cethosia cydippe (Red Lacewing), Cupha prosope (Bordered Rustic), Doleschallia bisaltide (Leafwing), Hypolimnas alimena (Blue-banded Eggfly), Hypolimnas bolina (Common Eggfly), Yoma sabina (Lurcher), Junonia hedonia (Chocolate Argus), Mynes geoffroyi (Jezebel Nymph), Pantoporia consimilis (Orange Plane), Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger), Euploea tulliolus (Purple Crow), Tellervo zoilus (Hamadryad), Hypochrysops narcissus (Narcissus Jewel), Arhopala micale (Shining Oak-blue), Nacaduba kurava (White-banded Line-blue), Prosotas dubiosa (Purple Line-blue),  Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue), Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Jamides aleuas (White-banded Cerulean), Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-Blue), Zizina labradus (Common Grass Blue), Famegana alsulus (Black-spotted Grass-blue), Megisba strongyle (Small Pied Blue), Euchrysops cnejus (Spotted Pea-Blue), Netrocoryne repanda (Eastern Flat), Tagiades japetus (Pied Flat), Badamia exclamationis (Narrow-winged Awl), Notocrypta waigensis (Banded Demon), Suniana sunias (Wide-brand Grass-dart), Telicota colon (Pale-orange Darter) and Sabera dobboe (Yellow-streaked Swift).

02/09/2008

Added photos of :
Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Junonia villida (Meadow Argus), Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet), Hypocysta pseudirius (Grey Ringlet), Euploea core (Common Crow), Elodina angulipennis (Southern Pearl White).

06/08/2008

Added photos of :
Euploea core (Common Crow)

29/07/2008

Added photos of :
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral), Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue), Delias nigrina (Common Jezebel) and Elodina angulipennis (Southern Pearl White).

17/07/2008

Added photos of :
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail),  Cephrenes augiades (Orange Palm Dart), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Pieris rapae (Cabbage White), Delias nigrina (Common Jezebel) and Elodina angulipennis (Southern Pearl White, yet again - they've reported me as a stalker).

02/07/2008

Added photos of :
Deudorix diovis (Bright Cornelian), Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue), Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue), Ornithoptera euphorion (Cairns Birdwing), Cethosia cydippe (Red Lacewing), Cethosia penthesilea (Orange Lacewing), Cupha prosope (Bordered Rustic), Vindula arsinoe (Cruiser), Hypolimnas bolina (Common Eggfly), Yoma sabina (Lurcher), Papilio ulysses (Ulysses Swallowtail) and Elodina angulipennis (Southern Pearl White).

09/06/2008

Added photos of :
Elodina angulipennis (Southern Pearl White), Delias nigrina (Common Jezebel), Hypocysta euphemia (Rock Ringlet), Hasora khoda (Narrow-Banded Awl),  Cephrenes augiades (Orange Palm Dart) and Candalides absimilis (Pencilled Blue).

02/05/2008

New species :  Catopsilia gorgophone (Yellow Migrant)
New species :  Catopsilia scylla (Orange Migrant)
New species :  Papilio demoleus (Chequered Swallowtail)

Added photos of :
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus), Danaus plexippus (Monarch),  Paralucia pyrodiscus (Dull Copper), Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue), Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-Blue), Catopyrops florinda (Speckled Line-blue).

13/04/2008

Added photos of :
Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre), Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Blue), Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue) and Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet).

06/04/2008

Added photos of :
 Jalmenus ictinus (Ictinus Blue), Psychonotis caelius (Small Green-banded Blue), Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue),  Cephrenes augiades (Orange Palm Dart),  Telicota ancilla (Green Darter), Toxidia peron (Dingy Skipper),  Euploea core (Common Crow), Junonia villida (Meadow Argus), Polyura sempronius (Tailed Emperor) and Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight)

28/03/2008

Added photos of :
Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre), Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre), Hesperilla picta (Painted Sedge-skipper),  Telicota ancilla (Green Darter), Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown), Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet), Oreixenica lathoniella (Silver Xenica).

18/02/2008

Added photos of :
Trapezites iacchoides (Silver-studded Ochre).

Added "Australian Tropical Butterflies" to the Books page.

11/02/2008

New species :  Anisynta monticolae (Montane Grass-skipper)
New species :  Anisynta dominula (Two-brand Grass-skipper)
New species :  Heteronympha cordace (Bright-eyed Brown)
(Special thanks to Michael Sands, who showed me where to find these three new species, and went out of his way to ensure that I got photos of A. monticolae).

Added photos of :
Elodina angulipennis (Southern Pearl White), Appias paulina (Yellow Albatross), Acraea andromacha (Glasswing), Junonia villida (Meadow Argus), Danaus plexippus (Monarch), Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown), Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet), Hypocysta euphemia (Rock Ringlet), Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet), Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica), Heteronympha merope (Common Brown), Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown), Heteronympha penelope (Shouldered Brown), Candalides absimilis (Pencilled Blue), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Candalides acasta (Blotched Dusky-blue), Psychonotis caelius (Small Green-banded Blue), Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Theclinesthes sulpitius (Samphire Blue), Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue), Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper), Zizina labradus (Common Grass Blue), Signeta flammeata (Bright Shield-skipper), Dispar compacta (Dispar Skipper), Toxidia peron (Dingy Skipper), Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper), Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre), Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper), Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper), Ocybadistes walkeri (Green Grass-dart).

06/02/2008

New Species : Graphium eurypylus (Pale Green Triangle).

 

 

02/10/2007

Added new photos of Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre), Acraea andromacha (Glasswing), Arhopala micale (Shining Oak-blue), Appias paulina (Yellow Albatross), Cethosia cydippe (Red Lacewing), Catopsilia pomona (Lemon Migrant),  Delias nigrina (Common Jezebel), Ocybadistes walkeri (Green Grass-dart), Eurema hecabe (Large Grass-yellow)
Hypolimnas alimena (Blue-banded Eggfly), Hypolimnas bolina (Common Eggfly), Hypolycaena phorbas (Black-spotted Flash), Jamides aleuas (White-banded Cerulean), Junonia hedonia (Chocolate Argus), Melanitis leda (Evening Brown), Mycalesis perseus (Dingy Bush-brown), Nacaduba kurava (White-banded Line-blue), Neptis praslini (Yellow-eyed Plane), Notocrypta waigensis (Banded Demon), Prosotas dubiosa (Purple Line-blue), Telicota colon (Pale-orange Darter), Sabera dobboe (Yellow-streaked Swift), Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Tellervo zoilus (Hamadryad), Vindula arsinoe (Cruiser), Yoma sabina (Lurcher).

26/09/2007

Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral), Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet), Junonia villida (Meadow Argus),  Toxidia peron (Dingy Skipper), Elodina angulipennis (Southern Pearl White).

23/09/2007

New Species : Candalides cyprotus (Copper Pencilled Blue).
Added new photos of Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper).

08/09/2007

Back to Cairns again, where I met up with Bob Miller, who showed me some good butterfly sites, as well as giving me reared Philiris spp to photograph.
On this trip I got photos of the following new species :
Delias argenthona (Scarlet Jezebel)
Delias ennia (Yellow-banded Jezebel)
Tisiphone helena (Northern Sword-grass Brown)
Mynes geoffroyi (Jezebel Nymph)
Hypochrysops narcissus (Narcissus Jewel)
Philiris innotata (Purple Moonbeam)
Philiris nitens (Blue Moonbeam)
Danis danis (Large Green-banded Blue)

21/04/2007

New Species : Elodina angulipennis (Southern Pearl White).

Added new photos of Hesperilla ornata (Spotted Sedge-skipper), Toxidia doubledayi (Lilac Grass-skipper), Papilio anactus (Dingy Swallowtail).

04/03/2007

New Species : Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper).
Added new photos of Polyura sempronius (Tailed Emperor) and Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle).

 

 

28/05/2006

Added new photos of Appias paulina (Yellow Albatross), Deudorix diovis (Bright Cornelian), Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue),  Sahulana scintillata (Glistening Line-blue) and Catopyrops florinda (Speckled Line-blue).

21/05/2006

I spent a few more days in Cairns, and got photos of the following new species :
Papilio fuscus (Fuscous Swallowtail)
Catopsilia pomona (Lemon Migrant)
Cepora perimale (Caper Gull)
Eurema hecabe (Large Grass-yellow)
Mycalesis perseus (Dingy Bush-brown)
Mycalesis sirius (Cedar Bush-brown)
Vagrans egista (Tailed Rustic)
Tirumala hamata (Blue Tiger)
Nacaduba kurava (White-banded Line-blue)
Prosotas dubiosa (Purple Line-blue)
Jamides phaseli (Purple Cerulean)
Freyeria putli (Jewelled Grass-blue)
Badamia exclamationis (Narrow-winged Awl)
Arrhenes dschilus (Scrub Darter)
Telicota colon (Pale-orange Darter)
Sabera dobboe (Yellow-streaked Swift)
Parnara amalia (Orange Swift)

And I also added new photos of Papilio ulysses (Ulysses Swallowtail), Ornithoptera euphorion (Cairns Birdwing), Mycalesis terminus (Orange Bush-brown), Hypocysta irius (Orange-streaked Ringlet), Cupha prosope (Bordered Rustic), Doleschallia bisaltide (Leafwing), Hypolimnas alimena (Blue-banded Eggfly), Hypolimnas bolina (Common Eggfly), Junonia hedonia (Chocolate Argus), Pantoporia consimilis (Orange Plane), Phaedyma shepherdi (White-banded Plane), Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger), Euploea alcathoe (No-brand Crow), Arhopala madytus (Bright Oak-blue), Arhopala micale (Shining Oak-blue), Hypolycaena phorbas (Black-spotted Flash), Nacaduba cyanea (Green-banded Line-blue), Psychonotis caelius (Small Green-banded Blue), Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue), Jamides aleuas (White-banded Cerulean), Catochrysops panormus (Pale Pea-blue), Euchrysops cnejus (Spotted Pea-Blue), Tagiades japetus (Pied Flat), Notocrypta waigensis (Banded Demon), Suniana sunias (Wide-brand Grass-dart), Telicota augias (Bright-orange Darter), Pelopidas lyelli (Lyell's Swift) and Pelopidas agna (Dingy Swift).

02/04/2006

Added new photos of Deudorix diovis (Bright Cornelian) and Nacaduba berenice (Large Purple Line-blue).

19/03/2006

Added new photos of
Nacaduba berenice (Large Purple Line-blue) and Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue).

18/03/2006

New Species : Heteronympha penelope (Shouldered Brown).
New Species : Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown).
New Species : Catopyrops florinda (Speckled Line-blue).
Added new photos of Acraea andromacha (Glasswing), Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet),  Heteronympha mirifica (Wonder Brown), Heteronympha banksii (Banks' Brown),  Geitoneura acantha (Ringed Xenica),  Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica), Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown), Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight), Signeta flammeata (Bright Shield-skipper), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre), Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre), Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre),  Pasma tasmanicus (Two-spotted Grass-skipper), Toxidia parvulus (Parvula Skipper), Hesperilla picta (Painted Sedge-skipper),  Telicota ancilla (Green Darter), Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Blue), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue), Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue), Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-Blue), Belenois java (Caper White) and Eurema smilax (Small Grass Yellow).

 

 

06/11/2005

New Species : Argynnina cyrila (Forest Brown).

Added new photos of :
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown), Belenois java (Caper White), Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat), and Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper).

31/10/2005

I spent a few days in Cairns, and I got a lot of photos. I hope you're sitting comfortably.......
The following species are all new to me :
Papilio ulysses (Ulysses Swallowtail)
Pachliopta polydorus (Red-bodied Swallowtail)
Ornithoptera euphorion (Cairns Birdwing)
Appias paulina (Yellow Albatross)
Melanitis leda (Evening Brown)
Mycalesis terminus (Orange Bush-brown)
Hypocysta irius (Orange-streaked Ringlet)
Acraea andromacha (Glasswing)
Cethosia cydippe (Red Lacewing)
Cethosia penthesilea (Orange Lacewing)
Vindula arsinoe (Cruiser)
Cupha prosope (Bordered Rustic)
Doleschallia bisaltide (Leafwing)
Hypolimnas alimena (Blue-banded Eggfly)
Yoma sabina (Lurcher)
Junonia hedonia (Chocolate Argus)
Pantoporia consimilis (Orange Plane)
Neptis praslini (Yellow-eyed Plane)
Phaedyma shepherdi (White-banded Plane)
Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger)
Euploea tulliolus (Purple Crow)
Euploea alcathoe (No-brand Crow)
Tellervo zoilus (Hamadryad)
Arhopala madytus (Bright Oak-blue)
Arhopala micale (Shining Oak-blue)
Hypolycaena phorbas (Black-spotted Flash)
Hypolycaena danis (Orchid Flash)
Anthene seltuttus (Dark Ciliate-blue)
Nacaduba berenice (Large Purple Line-blue)
Nacaduba cyanea (Green-banded Line-blue)
Prosotas nora (Long-tailed Line-blue)
Theclinesthes miskini (Wattle Blue)
Jamides aleuas (White-banded Cerulean)
Catochrysops panormus (Pale Pea-blue)
Famegana alsulus (Black-spotted Grass-blue)
Megisba strongyle (Small Pied Blue)
Euchrysops cnejus (Spotted Pea-Blue)
Tagiades japetus (Pied Flat)
Notocrypta waigensis (Banded Demon)
Suniana sunias (Wide-brand Grass-dart)
Telicota eurotas (Northern Sedge-darter)
Telicota augias (Bright-orange Darter)
Sabera caesina (White-clubbed Swift)
Pelopidas lyelli (Lyell's Swift)
Pelopidas agna (Dingy Swift)
In addition, I've added new photos of Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail), Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight), Hypolimnas bolina (Common Eggfly), Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue), Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-Blue).

08/10/2005

New Species : Neolucia mathewi (Dull Heath-Blue).

Added new photos of :
Delias aganippe (Wood White), Hypocysta euphemia (Rock Ringlet),  Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper) and Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue).

25/09/2005

New species :  Motasingha trimaculata (Large Brown Skipper).

Added new photos of :
Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre), Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre), Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue), and Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue).

Also added Australian Butterfly Checklist.

18/09/2005

Added new photos of Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper), Hypocysta euphemia (Rock Ringlet), and Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue).

14/09/2005

New species :  Sahulana scintillata (Glistening Line-blue).

Added new photos of :
Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Candalides absimilis (Pencilled Blue),  Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue), Papilio anactus (Dingy Swallowtail),  Delias nigrina (Common Jezebel), Hesperilla donnysa (Donnysa Skipper), Hesperilla ornata (Spotted Sedge-skipper), Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre),  Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper), Dispar compacta (Dispar Skipper), Toxidia parvulus (Parvula Skipper),  Geitoneura acantha (Ringed Xenica) and Danaus petilia (Lesser Wanderer).

06/11/2005

New species :  Psychonotis caelius (Small Green-banded Blue).
New species :  Oreixenica lathoniella (Silver Xenica).
New species : Heteronympha banksii (Banks' Brown).
New species :  Hesperilla picta (Painted Sedge-skipper).
New species :  Pasma tasmanicus (Two-spotted Grass-skipper).
New species : Eurema brigitta (No-brand Grass Yellow).

Added new photos of :
 Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue), Hesperilla ornata (Spotted Sedge-skipper), Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre), Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre), Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre),  Telicota ancilla (Green Darter),  Toxidia peron (Dingy Skipper), Toxidia parvulus (Parvula Skipper), Dispar compacta (Dispar Skipper),  Signeta flammeata (Bright Shield-skipper),  Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper),  Hasora khoda (Narrow-Banded Awl), Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet), Heteronympha merope (Common Brown),  Geitoneura acantha (Ringed Xenica) and Papilio anactus (Dingy Swallowtail).

11/03/2005

New species :  Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica).
New species :  Heteronympha mirifica (Wonder Brown).
New species :  Telicota ancilla (Green Darter).
New species :  Mesodina halyzia (Eastern Iris-skipper).
New species :  Signeta flammeata (Bright Shield-skipper).
New species :  Netrocoryne repanda (Eastern Flat).

Added new photos of :
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail), Papilio anactus (Dingy Swallowtail), Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle), Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail), Candalides absimilis (Pencilled Blue), Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue), Candalides acasta (Blotched Dusky-blue),  Jalmenus ictinus (Ictinus Blue), Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Blue),  Hasora khoda (Narrow-Banded Awl), Hesperilla ornata (Spotted Sedge-skipper), Dispar compacta (Dispar Skipper),  Toxidia peron (Dingy Skipper),  Cephrenes augiades (Orange Palm Dart), Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre), Danaus plexippus (Monarch), Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet), Vanessa kershawi (Painted Lady), Junonia villida (Meadow Argus), Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown), Hypolimnas bolina (Common Eggfly).

 

 

05/12/2004

New species :  Jalmenus ictinus (Ictinus Blue).

Added new photos of Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre).

04/12/2004

New species :  Theclinesthes onycha (Cycad Blue).

Added new photos of :
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-Blue), Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail), Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre), Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue), and  Paralucia pyrodiscus (Dull Copper)

27/11/2004

New species : Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper).
New species : Hesperilla crypsargyra (Silver Sedge-skipper).

Added photos of Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown), and Candalides acasta (Blotched Dusky-blue).

26/11/2004

Added new photos of Candalides absimilis (Pencilled Blue), Erysichton lineatus (Hairy Line-Blue),  Hasora khoda (Narrow-Banded Awl) and Trapezites symmomus (Splendid Ochre).

21/11/2004

Added photos of Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre), Heteronympha merope (Common Brown), Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight), Ocybadistes walkeri (Green Grass-dart), Ocybadistes flavovittata (Narrow-brand Grass-dart), Toxidia doubledayi (Lilac Grass-skipper), Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue) and Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet).

18/11/2004

New species :  Paralucia spinifera (Purple Copper).
New species : Trapezites luteus (Yellow Ochre).
New species : Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre).
New species : Trapezites phigalioides (Montane Ochre).

Added some more photos of :
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown), Eurema smilax (Small Grass Yellow), Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight),  Geitoneura acantha (Ringed Xenica),

10/11/2004

Added some more photos of Heteronympha merope (Common Brown),

07/11/2004

Added photos of :
 Paralucia pyrodiscus (Dull Copper),  Geitoneura acantha (Ringed Xenica),  Toxidia peron (Dingy Skipper), Candalides absimilis (Pencilled Blue), Anaphaeis java (Caper White), Heteronympha merope (Common Brown), Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-Blue), Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre), and Ocybadistes walkeri (Green Grass-dart).
I also concluded that some of the earlier photos I had identified as O. walkeri were in fact of Ocybadistes flavovittata (Narrow-brand Grass-dart), so I moved them onto a new page for that species (and also added a new photo).

31/10/2004

Added photos of :
Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre), Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue), Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) and Papilio anactus (Dingy Swallowtail).

23/10/2004

New species : Trapezites petalia (Black-ringed Ochre).
New species : Trapezites iacchoides (Silver-studded Ochre).

Added photos of :
Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown), Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue), Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-Blue), Toxidia parvulus (Parvula Skipper) and Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Blue).

14/10/2004

Added photos of :
Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue), Candalides absimilis (Pencilled Blue), Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue) and Anaphaeis java (Caper White).

12/10/2004

New species : Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-Blue).

Added new photos of Theclinesthes sulpitius (Samphire Blue).

11/10/2004

New species : Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-Blue).
New species : Toxidia doubledayi (Lilac Grass-skipper). I did have this as a species previously, but it had been a misidentification.

Added new photos of :
Papilio anactus (Dingy Swallowtail), Toxidia peron (Dingy Skipper), Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass Dart).

10/10/2004

New species : Hesperilla ornata (Spotted Sedge-skipper).

Added new photos of :
Trapezites praxedes (Southern Silver Ochre), and one new photo of Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre).

09/10/2004

New species : Candalides consimilis (Dark Pencilled Blue).

Added new photos of :
Candalides absimilis (Pencilled Blue), Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue), Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), and Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet).

03/10/2004

New species : Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet).
New species : Hypocysta euphemia (Rock Ringlet).
New species : Trapezites eliena (Orange Ochre).
New species : Delias aganippe (Wood White).

Also added new photos of Vanessa kershawi (Painted Lady).

26/09/2004

Added photos of :
Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue), Hypocysta pseudiris (Grey Ringlet), Toxidia parvulus (Parvula Skipper) and  Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass Dart).

24/09/2004

Added photos of Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle).

19/09/2004

New species : Candalides xanthospilos (Yellow-spot Blue).

13/09/2004

New species : Candalides absimilis (Pencilled Blue).

12/09/2004

New photos of Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue).

04/09/2004

New photos of Eurema smilax (Small Grass Yellow).

28/08/2004

New species : Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-Blue). For some reason this species has eluded me for months, despite it being just about the most common butterfly in the country. I took photos of 48 other species before finally finding this one.

Added more photos of Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue) and Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue).

24/08/2004

Added photos of Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue), Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper), and  Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue).

14/08/2004

New species - Candalides heathi (Rayed Blue).

Added photos of Candalides acasta (Blotched Dusky-blue).

10/08/2004

Added photos of Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue).

08/08/2004

New species - Candalides acasta (Blotched Dusky-blue).

Added more photos of :
Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue), Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper), Pieris rapae (Cabbage White),  Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass Dart), Danaus plexippus (Monarch).

31/07/2004

New species :  Candalides hyacinthinus (Varied Dusky-blue).

Added photos of  Paralucia aurifera (Bright Copper).

25/07/2004

Added more photos of  Zizina labradus (Common Grass Blue).

03/07/2004

New species :  Hasora khoda (Narrow-Banded Awl).

Added photos of  Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue).

26/06/2004

Added photos of  Zizina labradus (Common Grass Blue).

09/06/2004

Added photos of  Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue) and  Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue).

29/05/2004

Added photos of  Delias nigrina and  Zizula hylax.

22/05/2004

New species :  Prosotas felderi (Small-tailed Line Blue).

Added photos of  Zizula hylax and  Cephrenes augiades.

21/05/2004

New species :  Erysichton lineatus.

19/05/2004

Added photos of  Euploea core.

10/05/2004

This website goes online!