Charaxes sempronius Tailed Emperor

Nymphalidae  

Subfamily Libytheinae
•  Libythea geoffroy (Purple Beak)
Libythea geoffroy genia
Libythea geoffroy nicevillei

Subfamily Danainae
Tribe Danaini

Subtribe Danaina
•  Tirumala hamata (Blue Tiger)
•  Danaus chrysippus (Plain Tiger)
•  Danaus petilia (Lesser Wanderer)
•  Danaus genutia (Orange Tiger)
•  Danaus affinis (Swamp Tiger)
Danaus affinis affinis
Danaus affinis gelanor
•  Danaus plexippus (Monarch)

Subtribe Euploeina
•  Euploea sylvester (Two-brand Crow)
Euploea sylvester sylvester
Euploea sylvester pelor
•  Euploea leucostictos (Orange-flash Crow)
•  Euploea tulliolus (Purple Crow)
•  Euploea darchia (Small Brown Crow)
Euploea darchia darchia
Euploea darchia niveata
•  Euploea corinna (Common Crow)
•  Euploea algea (Mournful Crow)
•  Euploea alcathoe (No-brand Crow)
Euploea alcathoe misenus
Euploea alcathoe enastri
•  Euploea eichhorni (Eichhorn’s Crow)
•  Euploea climena (Climena Crow)
•  Euploea batesii (Bates’ Crow)

Tribe Tellervini
•  Tellervo zoilus (Hamadryad)
Tellervo zoilus zoilus
Tellervo zoilus gelo

Subfamily Heliconiinae
Tribe Heliconiini
•  Cethosia cydippe (Red Lacewing)
•  Cethosia penthesilea (Orange Lacewing)

Tribe Acraeini
•  Acraea andromacha (Glasswing)
•  Acraea terpsicore (Tawny Coster)

Tribe Argynnini
•  Argyreus hyperbius (Laced Fritillary)

Tribe Vagrantini
•  Vindula arsinoe (Cruiser)
•  Cupha prosope (Bordered Rustic)
•  Vagrans egista (Tailed Rustic)
•  Phalanta phalanta (Spotted Rustic)

Subfamily Limenitidinae
Tribe Neptini
•  Pantoporia consimilis (Orange Plane)
•  Pantoporia venilia (Black-eyed Plane)
•  Neptis praslini (Yellow-eyed Plane)
•  Phaedyma shepherdi (White-banded Plane)

Tribe Adoliadini
•  Lexias aeropa (Orange-banded Plane)

Subfamily Apaturinae
•  Apaturina erminea (Turquoise Emperor)

Subfamily Nymphalinae
Tribe Nymphalini
•  Mynes geoffroyi (Jezebel Nymph)
•  Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady)
•  Vanessa cardui (Painted Lady)
•  Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral)

Tribe Junoniini
•  Junonia orithya (Blue Argus)
•  Junonia villida (Meadow Argus)
•  Junonia hedonia (Chocolate Argus)
•  Junonia erigone (Northern Argus)
•  Yoma sabina (Lurcher)
•  Yoma algina (Lurcher)
•  Hypolimnas alimena (Blue-banded Eggfly)
Hypolimnas alimena lamina
Hypolimnas alimena darwinensis
•  Hypolimnas bolina (Common Eggfly)
•  Hypolimnas misippus (Danaid Eggfly)
•  Hypolimnas anomala (Crow Eggfly)

Tribe Kallimini
•  Doleschallia bisaltide (Leafwing)

Subfamily Charaxinae
•  Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor)
•  Charaxes latona (Orange Emperor)

Subfamily Satyrinae
Tribe Amathusiini
•  Taenaris artemis (Pearl Owl)

Tribe Elymniini
•  Elymnias agondas (Palmfly)

Tribe Melanititi
•  Melanitis leda (Evening Brown)

Tribe Satyrini
Subtribe Eritina
•  Orsotriaena medus (Dusky Bush-brown)

Subtribe Mycalesina
•  Mycalesis perseus (Dingy Bush-brown)
•  Mycalesis sirius (Cedar Bush-brown)
•  Mycalesis terminus (Orange Bush-brown)

Subtribe Coenonymphina
•  Tisiphone abeona (Sword-grass Brown)
Tisiphone abeona abeona
Tisiphone abeona morrisi
Tisiphone abeona regalis
Tisiphone abeona albifascia
Tisiphone abeona aurelia
Tisiphone abeona rawnsleyi
•  Tisiphone helena (Northern Sword-grass Brown)
•  Nesoxenica leprea (Tasmanian Xenica)
Nesoxenica leprea leprea
Nesoxenica leprea elia
•  Oreixenica kershawi (Striped Xenica)
Oreixenica kershawi kershawi
Oreixenica kershawi ella
Oreixenica kershawi kanunda
•  Oreixenica correae (Orange Alpine Xenica)
•  Oreixenica lathoniella (Silver Xenica)
Oreixenica lathoniella herceus
Oreixenica lathoniella barnardi
Oreixenica lathoniella laranda
Oreixenica lathoniella lathoniella
•  Oreixenica orichora (Spotted Alpine Xenica)
Oreixenica orichora orichora
Oreixenica orichora paludosa
•  Oreixenica latialis (Small Alpine Xenica)
Oreixenica latialis latialis
Oreixenica latialis theddora
•  Oreixenica ptunarra (Ptunarra Xenica)
•  Argynnina hobartia (Tasmanian Brown)
Argynnina hobartia hobartia
Argynnina hobartia montana
Argynnina hobartia tasmanica
•  Argynnina cyrila (Forest Brown)
•  Heteronympha mirifica (Wonder Brown)
•  Heteronympha merope (Common Brown)
Heteronympha merope merope
Heteronympha merope duboulayi
Heteronympha merope salazar
•  Heteronympha penelope (Shouldered Brown)
Heteronympha penelope penelope
Heteronympha penelope alope
Heteronympha penelope diemeni
Heteronympha penelope panope
•  Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown)
•  Heteronympha banksii (Banks’s Brown)
Heteronympha banksii banksii
Heteronympha banksii nevina
Heteronympha banksii mariposa
•  Heteronympha solandri (Solander’s Brown)
•  Heteronympha cordace (Bright-eyed Brown)
Heteronympha cordace cordace
Heteronympha cordace comptena
Heteronympha cordace kurena
Heteronympha cordace legana
Heteronympha cordace wilsoni
•  Geitoneura acantha (Ringed Xenica)
•  Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica)
•  Geitoneura minyas (Western Xenica)
•  Hypocysta angustata (Pied Ringlet)
•  Hypocysta irius (Orange-streaked Ringlet)
•  Hypocysta metirius (Brown Ringlet)
•  Hypocysta pseudirius (Grey Ringlet)
•  Hypocysta adiante (Orange Ringlet)
Hypocysta adiante adiante
Hypocysta adiante antirius
•  Hypocysta euphemia (Rock Ringlet)

Subtribe Satyrina
•  Ypthima arctous (Dusky Knight)

If you found this interesting, please Share it :